CODEMASTERS WEB SİTELERİNİN KULLANIMI İÇİN HÜKÜM VE KOŞULLAR

Bu Web Sitesine eriserek, bu belgede yer alan hüküm ve kosullara uymaya ve Gizlilik Politikamizi kabul etmeye razi olmus olursunuz. Anlamadiginiz bir sey varsa sorularini lütfen custservice@codemasters.com adresine gönderin.

Bu hüküm ve kosullarda geçen "Biz/bizi/bizim/Codemasters" tabirleri The Codemasters Software Company Limited anlamina, "Web Sitesi" tabiri www.codemasters.com (ya da onun yerini alabilecek diger URL adresi) adresindeki web sitesine Codermasters'la bagli ve ona ait mikto siteler anlamina, "Siz/sizin" tabirleri ise Web Sitesinin bir kullanicisi olarak siz anlamina gelmektedir.

Web Sitesini yasadisi amaçlar için kullanmayacak ve ilgili tüm yasa ve düzenlemelere uygun olarak kullanacaksiniz. Web Sitesini, Web Sitesinin operasyonunu kesintiye ugratacak, ona zarar verecek, verimliligini azaltacak ya da herhangi bir sekilde Web Sitesinin etki ve islevselligini tehlikeye atacak sekilde kullanmamayi kabul edersiniz; Web Sitesi'nin hiçbir parça ve bilesenine yetkisiz olarak erismeye çalismayacaginizi kabul edersiniz; herhangi bir Kullanici'ya karsi, o Kullanici'nin Web Sitesi'ni kullanimindan dogmus olan bir hak, hak iddiasi ya da eyleme sahip olmaniz durumunda, bu hak, hak iddiasi ya da eylemi bizden bagimsiz olarak ve bize danismadan ortaya koyacaginizi kabul edersiniz.

SIZIN HERHANGI BIR KOSULA AYKIRI DAVRANMANIZDAN DOGACAK OLAN VE BIZIM MUZDARIP OLACAGIMIZ HAK IDDIALARI, YÜKÜMLÜLÜKLER, ZARARLAR, KAYIPLAR, HUKUKI ÜCRETLERIN DE IÇINDE OLDUGU MALIYET VE GIDERLERIN YA DA WEB SITESINI KULLANIMIZDAN DOGACAK OLAN YA DA WEB SITESINE SIZE AIT BIR KISISEL BILGISAYAR VEYA INTERNET ERISIM HESABIYLA ERISEN BASKA BIR SAHSIN KULLANIMINDAN DOGACAK OLAN DIGER HER TÜRLÜ ZARARDAN TAMAMIYLA SORUMLU OLMAYI (VE BUNLARA KARSI BIZI TAMAMIYLA TAZMIN ETMEYI) KABUL EDERSINIZ.

Web Sitesi'ni (ya da herhangi bir parçasini) size haber vererek ya da vermeden, geçici yahut kalici olarak, degistirme ya da geri çekme hakkimiz saklidir ve Web Sitesi'nin herhangi bir sekilde degistirilmesi ya da geri çekilmesinden ötürü size ya da herhangi bir üçüncü sahsa karsi herhangi bir yükümlülük tasimayacagimizi kabul edersiniz.

Bu hüküm ve kosullari zaman zaman degistirebiliriz ve böyle bir degisikligin ardindan Web Sitesi'ni (ya da herhangi bir parçasini) kullanmaya devam etmeniz söz konusu degisikligi kabul ettiginiz anlamina gelecektir. Kosullar'in degisip degismedigini düzenli olarak kontrol etmek sizin yükümlülügünüzdedir. Eger Kosullar'da yapilmis olan bir degisikligi kabul etmiyorsaniz, Web Sitesi'ni kullanmayi derhal birakmaniz gerekmektedir.

Web Sitesi sürekli olarak degistirilmektedir. Web Sitesi'nin herhangi bir parçasini kullanamadiginiz ya da Web Sitesi'nin tamami ya da bir parçasinin çalismamasi, hizmetini durdurmus olmasi ya da geri çekilmis olmasindan ötürü hiçbir mali tazminat hakkiniz olmaz.

Harici site ve kaynaklarin erisilebilir olmasindan ötürü sorumluluk kabul etmedigimiz gibi, bu web siteleri ya da kaynaklar üzerinde bulunan ya da erisilebilir olan her türlü reklam, ürün ya da diger materyal yahut hizmetler de dahil olmak üzere (sinirlama olmaksizin), herhangi bir üçüncü sahis web sitesinin gizlilik pratikleri veya içerigini (saptirici ya da karalayici olan içerikler de dahil), dogrudan ya da dolayli olarak, desteklemeyiz ve bunlardan ötürü sorumluluk kabul etmeyiz; ayrica söz konusu harici site ve kaynaklar üzerinden erisilebilir olan içerik, mal ya da hizmetlerin kullanimindan ya da bunlara dayali olarak dogacak olan, bunlardan kaynaklanan ya da kaynaklandigi iddia edilen veya bunlarla baglantili hiçbir zarar, kayip ya da kusurdan ötürü de sorumluluk kabul etmeyiz.

Web Sitesi’yle ilgili her türlü faaliyet ve içerigi gözetim altina alma zorunlulugumuz degil ama hakkimiz vardir. Isbu Kosullar’in çignendigine iliskin rapor ve sikayetleri inceleyebilir ve uygun olduguna hükmettigimiz her türlü önlemi (bunlarla sinirli olmamakla birlikte uyari yapmak, erisiminizi durdurmak, iptal etmek ya da sarta baglamak ve/veya Web Sitesi'nden herhangi bir materyali kaldirmak bunlar arasindadir) alabiliriz.

Web Sitesi’nin parçasi olarak sunulan tüm materyal ve içerikler üzerindeki her türlü telif hakki, ticari markalar ve diger fikri mülkiyet haklari, her zaman için bize ve lisans sahiplerimize aittir. Bu materyali ancak tarafimizdan açikça yetkilendirilmisseniz kullanma izniniz vardir.

Web Sitesi dahilindeki materyal ve içerigi sadece ticari olmayan amaçlarla kullanabileceginizi ve bu materyal ve içerigi böyle bir amaç için sadece bir bilgisayarin hafizasina indirebileceginizi kabul eder ve onaylarsiniz. Web Sitesi dahilindeki materyal ve içerigin baska amaçlar için kullanimi kesinlikle yasaktir. Söz konusu materyal ve içerigi kopyalamayacaginizi, yeniden üretmeyeceginizi, yaymayacaginizi, yayinlamayacaginizi, görüntülemeyeceginizi, dagitmayacaginizi, ticari olarak sömürmeyeceginizi ya da türevlerini yaratmayacaginizi (ve herhangi bir üçüncü sahsin bunlari yapmasina yardim etmeyeceginizi ya da bunu kolaylastirmayacaginizi) kabul edersiniz.

Web Sitesi'nin Telif Haklari The Codemasters Software Company Limited'e aittir. Her hakki saklidir.

WEB SITESI’NE KOYDUGUMUZ HERHANGI BIR BILGININ DOGRULUGUYLA ILGILI AÇIK YA DA DOLAYLI OLARAK HERHANGI BIR GARANTI SUNMAMAKTAYIZ. WEB SITESI “OLDUGU GIBI” VE “ERISILEBILDIGI GIBI” TEMELINDE, HERHANGI BIR TEMSIL YA DA DESTEKLEME OLMAKSIZIN SUNULUR. ÖZEL BIR ÜRÜN YA DA HIZMETLE ILGILI AYRI HÜKÜM VE KOSULLARDA BELIRTILMEDIGI SÜRECE, WEB SITESI YA DA WEB SITESINDE BIZIM TARAFIMIZDAN YAHUT BIZIM ADIMIZA SUNULAN ÜRÜNLER VEYA HIZMETLERLE (ÜCRETSIZ INDIRILEN YAZILIMLAR DA DAHIL OLMAK ÜZERE) ILGILI, AÇIK YA DA DOLAYLI, BUNLARLA SINIRLI OLMAMAKLA BIRLIKTE DOLAYLI TATMIN EDICI KALITE GARANTISI, ÖZEL BIR AMAÇ IÇIN SAGLAMLIK GARANTISI, IHLAL ETMEME, UYUMLULUK, GÜVENLIK, DOGRULUK, IYI DURUMDA OLMA YA DA EKSIKSIZLIK VEYA MUAMELE YA DA KULLANIM YA DA TICARETTEN DOGACAK OLAN HIÇBIR DOLAYLI GARANTI SUNMAMAKTAYIZ.

ÖZEL BIR ÜRÜN YA DA HIZMETLE ILGILI AYRI HÜKÜM VE KOSULLARDA BELIRTILMEDIGI SÜRECE, WEB SITESI YA DA WEB SITESINDE BIZIM TARAFIMIZDAN YAHUT BIZIM ADIMIZA SUNULAN ÜRÜNLER VEYA HIZMETLERIN (ÜCRETSIZ INDIRILEN YAZILIMLAR DA DAHIL OLMAK ÜZERE) SIZIN ISTEKLERINIZI YERINE GETIRECEGINE YA DA KESINTISIZ OLARAK DEVAM EDECEGINE, ZAMANINDA, GÜVENLI YA DA HATASIZ OLACAGINA, ARIZALARIN DÜZELTILECEGINE YAHUT WEB SITESI VEYA WEB SITESININ SUNULMASINI SAGLAYAN SUNUCU YA DA WEB SITESINDE BIZIM TARAFIMIZDAN YAHUT BIZIM ADIMIZA SUNULAN ÜRÜNLER VEYA HIZMETLERIN VIRÜS YA DA BUG IÇERMEDIGINE YA DA TAMAMIYLA ISLEVSEL, DOGRU YA DA GÜVENILIR OLDUGUNA DAIR HIÇBIR GARANTI SUNMAMAKTAYIZ. WEB SITESINE YAPILACAK YÜKLEME VE WEB SITESINDEN YAPILACAK INDIRMELERIN SONUCUNDA DOGACAK OLAN HERHANGI BIR IÇERIK YA DA MATERYAL KAYBINDAN ÖTÜRÜ SORUMLULUK YA DA YASAL YÜKÜMLÜLÜK KABUL ETMEYECEGIZ.

WEB SITESININ VE WEB SITESINDE SUNULAN YA DA ONDAN ALINAN HIÇBIR BILGININ GÜVENLIK YA DA GIZLILIGINI GARANTI ETMEDIGIMIZI VE DOLAYISIYLA BUNLARDAN ÖTÜRÜ SORUMLULUK KABUL ETMEYECEGIMIZI KABUL EDERSINIZ.

SÖZLESME GEREGI, HAKSIZ FIIL (BUNUNLA SINIRLI OLMAMAKLA BIRLIKTE IHMAL DE DAHIL OLMAK ÜZERE) ÖN-SÖZLESME YA DA DIGER BEYANLAR (HILELI YANLIS BEYANLAR HARICINDE) YA DA WEB SITESI YAHUT WEB SITESINDE BIZIM TARAFIMIZDAN YA DA BIZIM ADIMIZA SUNULAN ÜRÜN VEYA HIZMETLERDEN (ÜCRETSIZ INDIRILEN YAZILIMLAR DA DAHIL OLMAK ÜZERE) ÖTÜRÜ YA DA BUNLARLA BAGLANTILI OLARAK HIÇBIR EKONOMIK KAYIPTAN (BUNLARLA SINIRLI OLMAMAKLA BIRLIKTE GELIR, KAR, SÖZLESME, IS YA DA ÖNGÖRÜLEN TASARRUFLARIN KAYBI DA DAHIL OLMAK ÜZERE) YA DA HIÇBIR IYI NIYET VEYA ITIBAR KAYBINDAN, YAHUT HERHANGI BIR VERI KAYBI YA DA BOZULMASINDAN, YA DA HIÇBIR ÖZEL YA DA DOLAYLI YA DA SONUÇ OLARAK ORTAYA ÇIKAN KAYIPTAN ÖTÜRÜ YÜKÜMLÜ OLMAYACAGIZ; ISBU HÜKÜM ORTAYA ÇIKAN KAYBA NEDEN OLAN OLAYIN GERÇEKLESTIGI TARIHTE SÖZ KONUSU KAYIPLARIN SIZIN YA DA BIZIM BEKLENTILERIMIZ DAHILINDE OLUP OLMADIGI FARK ETMEKSIZIN GEÇERLIDIR.

Herhangi bir üçüncü sahsin hipermetin baglantisi araciligiyla Web Sitesi'ne bagli olarak olusacak kayip ya da zararlarindan ötürü, sözlesme geregi, haksiz fiil ya da baska türlü sorumlu olmayacagiz.

Kosullardaki diger tüm maddelere ragmen, ilgili haklar sözlesme tarafindan ihlal edilemedigi sürece, Ingiliz yasalari altinda bir tüketici olarak haklariniz hiçbir sekilde sinirlanmayacaktir.

Kosullardaki hiçbir sey, bizim ya da bizim hizmetimiz altinda olan kisilerin, ajanslarin ya da çalisanlarimizin ihmalinden dogacak olan ölüm ya da kisisel yaralanmaya iliskin sorumlulugumuzu dislamayacak yahut

sinirlandirmayacaktir.

Kosullarin herhangi bir parçasinin yasadisi, hükümsüz ya da herhangi bir nedenle uygulanamaz olduguna hükmedilirse, ilgili hükmün isbu Kosullardan ayri olarak degerlendirilebilir oldugu ve Kosullarin geri kalan hükümlerinin geçerliligi ve uygulanabilirligine etki etmeyecegi kabul edilecektir.

Hiçbir sey, herhangi bir hükmün herhangi bir önceki ya da sonraki ihlalinin bizim tarafimizdan feragati olarak degerlendirilmeyecektir.

Isbu Kosullar ve burada atif yapilan belgeler (zaman içinde degistirildikleri sekilleriyle), sözlesmenin konusuyla ilgili olarak sizinle bizim aranizdaki sözlesmenin tamamini teskil etmektedir ve söz konusu konularla ilgili sizinle bizim aramizdaki, yazili ya da sözlü, diger tüm önceki anlasmalar, düzenlemeler, üstlenmeler ya da tekliflerin yerini alir. Bizim ya da sizin tarafinizdan yapilacak olan hiçbir sözlü açiklama ya da sözlü olarak verilen bilgi bu Kosullarin yorumlanmasini etkilemeyecektir. Bu Kosullari kabul etmeyi onaylarken, bu Kosullarda açikça belirtilmis olan bir beyan disinda hiçbir beyana dayali hareket etmediginizi ve bu Kosullarin bir maddesi haline gelmemis olan herhangi bir yanlis beyan yüzünden hiçbir sekilde tazmin edilmeyeceginizi de kabul etmis olursunuz, ancak bu maddede barindirilan anlasmaniz, bunun bu Kosullarin bir hükmü haline gelip gelmedigi fark etmeksizin, herhangi bir hileli yanlis beyan halinde geçerli olmayacaktir.

Gizlilik politikamizin maddelerine uymayi kabul edersiniz.

Bu Kosullar münhasiran Ingiltere ve Galler yasalari dogrultusunda ele alinacak ve tefsir edilecek olup ilgili Mahkemeler, alternatif yargi alanlarinda dava açma ve takip etme hakkimiz,yegane takdir yetkimiz sakli olmak kaydiyla her türlü anlasmazlikta münhasiran yetki sahibi olacaklardir.

Isbu Kosullar altinda ya da bunlarla ilgili olarak Lower Farm, Stoneythorpe, Southam, Warwickshire, United Kingdom adresine posta ile; +44 (0)1926 817 357 numarasina faks ile, +44 (0)1926 814 132 numarasina telefonla ya da custservice@codemasters.com adresine e-posta ile mesaj iletebilirsiniz. Göndermis oldugunuzun kaniti mesajinizi aldigimizi garanti etmedigi için, bizden bu komuda bir bilgi notu aldiginizdan emin olmali ve bu notu saklamalisiniz.

CODEMASTERS FORUMLARININ KULLANIMIYLA İLGİLİ KURALLAR

Codemasters forumlari, sohbet odasi ya da mesaj panosunun (“Çevrimiçi Hizmetler”) bir kullanicisi olarak, isbu Kurallari, Codemasters’in web sitesinin Kullanimi ile ilgili Hüküm ve Kosullari okudugunuzu, anladiginizi ve onayladiginizi kabul edersiniz ve Codemasters’a ait Gizlilik Politikasi’nin hükümlerini de kabul edersiniz. Eger bunlari kabul etmiyorsaniz, Codemasters'a ait Çevrimiçi Hizmetleri kullanmayin ya da zaten Codemasters'a ait Çevrimiçi Hizmetleri kullanmakta iseniz, derhal bunu yapmayi birakin.

Codemasters'a ait Çevrimiçi Hizmetler etkin biçimde gözetim altinda tutulmamakta olup Codemasters gönderilen mesajlarin içeriginden sorumlu degildir. Codemasters’in Çevrimiçi Hizmetlerle ilgili herhangi bir faaliyet ya da içerigi gözetim altina alma yükümlülügü degil ama hakki vardir. Codemasters hiçbir mesajin dogrulugu, eksiksizligi ya da faydaliligi konusunda vouch etmez ve garanti vermez. Mesajlar, Codemasters'in degil mesajin yazarinin görüslerini yansitir. Codemasters, yegane takdir yetkisi kendisinde olmak üzere, herhangi bir mesaj ya da forum konusunu herhangi bir nedenle düzenleme, silme ya da reddetme hakkini sakli tutar.

Gönderilmis bir mesajin itiraz edilebilir olduguna inanan her kullanici custservice@codemasters.com adresine bir e-posta göndererek Codemasters'la temasa geçmelidir.

Herhangi bir kisi ya da tüzel kurumun fikri mülkiyet haklarini (patentler, ticari markalar, ticari sirlar, telif haklari ya da diger fikri haklar yahut mülkiyet haklari da dahil olmak üzere) çigneyen herhangi bir materyali yüklememeyi, duyurmamayi, e-posta olarak göndermemeyi ya da baska yollarla yaymamayi kabul edersiniz.

(A) karalayici, hakaretamiz, yikici, tehditkar, baska bir kisinin gizliligini ihlal eden, zararli, suistimal edici, tacizkar, müstehcen, nefret içerikli ya da irksal, etnik yahut baska bir sekilde karsi çikilabilir olan; veya yasalari baska sekillerde ihlal eden, (b) yazilim virüsleri ya da herhangi bir bilgisayar yazilimi veya donanimi veya telekomünikasyon aletinin islevselligini kesintiye ugratmasi, yok etmesi ya da sinirlandirmasi için tasarlanmis baska bilgisayar kodlari, dosyalari ya da programlari içeren, (c) herhangi bir kisi ya da tüzel kurumun fikri mülkiyet haklarini (patentler, ticari markalar, ticari sirlar, telif haklari ya da baska fikri haklar yahut diger mülkiyet haklari da dahil olmak üzere) ihlal edebilecek herhangi bir materyali yüklememeyi, duyurmamayi, e-posta olarak göndermemeyi ya da baska yollarla yaymamayi kabul edersiniz. Herhangi bir materyali göndermek suretiyle, söz konusu materyali dagitmak ve yeniden üretmek için yasal hakka sahip oldugunuzu kabul ve garanti etmis ve onaylamis olursunuz.

Herhangi bir materyali göndermek suretiyle, söz konusu materyali dagitmak ve yeniden üretmek için yasal hakka sahip oldugunuzu kabul ve garanti etmis ve onaylamis olursunuz.

Herhangi bir kisi ya da kurumu taklit etmeyeceginizi ya da herhangi bir kisi ya da kurumla olan baglantinizla ilgili yanlis beyanda bulunmayacaginizi kabul edersiniz.

Ayni mesaji ya da benzer mesajlari sürekli olarak göndermeyeceginizi ("flooding") ya da fazlasiyla büyük boyutlu yahut uygunsuz resimleri göndermeyeceginizi kabul edersiniz.

Codemasters'in yazili izni olmaksizin, bunlarla sinirli olmamakla birlikte junk e-posta, spam ve zincirleme mektuplar da dahil olmak üzere yetkisiz promosyon, reklam ya da fon, mal ya da hizmet istemi dagitmayacaginizi veya yayinlamayacaginizi kabul edersiniz.

Çevrimiçi Hizmetler’de yapilan duyurular kamuya açik bilgiler haline gelirler. Adiniz, adresiniz, telefon numaraniz ya da e-posta adresiniz gibi kisisel olarak taninmaniza imkan verecek olan bilgileri duyururken çok dikkatli olmalisiniz. Eger çevrimiçi kisisel bilgilerinizi duyurursaniz, diger kullanicilardan istenmeyen mesajlar alabilirsiniz.

Codemasters, bu kurallara uymayi reddeden kullanicilara yönelik uyarida bulunma, ilgili kullanicilarin kayitlarini durdurma ya da tamamen sona erdirme hakkini sakli tutar. Codemasters bu kurallari zaman zaman degistirebilir ve bu degisiklikler çevrimiçi duyurulariniz söz konusu oldugunda etkin ve baglayici olacaktir.

Yüklediginiz ya da yaydiginiz mesajlarin ya da diger bilgilerin içeriginin sorumlulugu tamamiyla size ait olacaktir.

Codemasters’a ait Çevrimiçi Hizmetleri kullanmak suretiyle, Codemasters.com sitesinin kamu tarafindan erisilebilir olan kisimlarinda duyurdugunuz tüm içerigi, telif talep etmeksizin, sürekli olarak, geri çevrilemez, münhasir olmayan ve tamamiyla alt lisanslanabilir kullanma, yeniden üretme, degistirme, düzenleme, uyarlama, yayinlama, baska bir dile çevirme, türevlerini üretme, dagitma, icra etme ve sergileme hak ve lisansini Codemasters’a devretmis olursunuz.

Codemasters kendi politikalarinin ihlaliyle ilgili raporlari ya da sikayetleri inceleyebilir ve uygun olduguna inandigi önlemleri alabilir. Söz konusu önlemlere, bununla sinirli olmamakla birlikte, gönderilmis olan içerigi degistirmek ve/veya herhangi bir yasa ya da düzenlemeyi ihlal ettiginden süphelendigi herhangi bir faaliyeti ilgili yasa uygulayici memur, düzenleyici veya diger üçüncü sahislara rapor etmek de dahildir.

Internet'in küresel etkisini dikkate alarak, çevrimiçi davranis kurallari ve kabul edilebilir içerikle ilgili yerel kurallara uymayi kabul edersiniz.

MÜSTERI BILGILERI VE KISISEL VERILERLE ILGILI ÖNLEMLER ALMAKTAYIZ, BUNUNLA BIRLIKTE, BIZIM IHMALIMIZDEN KAYNAKLANAN ÖLÜM YA DA KISISEL YARALANMA DURUMLARI HARICINDE, ORTAYA ÇIKABILECEK OLAN GÜVENLIK IHLALLERINDEN KAYNAKLANABILECEK OLAN HIÇBIR KAYIP VE ZARARDAN ÖTÜRÜ SORUMLULUK KABUL ETMEYIZ.

GİZLİLİK POLİTİKASI

Last updated [30 July] 2013

Codemasters respects your privacy. This document explains our policy relating to your personal data that is provided to us. 'Codemasters' is the trading name of The Codemasters Software Company Limited whose registered office and headquarters are at Lower Farm, Stoneythorpe, Southam, Warwickshire, CV47 2DL, United Kingdom. The website is www.codemasters.com (the "Site"). By using this Site you agree:

  • that all personal data that you supply to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects;
  • to notify us immediately of any changes to that personal data; and
  • to us and our service providers using your personal data as outlined in this privacy policy.

We will deal with your personal data in compliance with current UK data protection legislation. Please note this Policy applies only to the Site and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which we may link. Personal data will be collected, processed and used by Codemasters for the purposes of providing Codemasters' services and products to you and the other purposes mentioned below.

Your personal data

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and location;
  • transaction information, including credit card / payment details, relating to transactions you enter into with us and with others (such as online sellers) through the Site;
  • registration and usage information (including account details and passwords);
  • information about your visits to our Site (including traffic data, location data, weblogs, browsing history, clickstream data and date/time stamps) (collected automatically when you visit);
  • information about your device (including device ID, device type and model, operating system and software types and versions, language, browser type and display type, MAC address and bundle ID) (collected automatically when you visit);
  • demographic and profile data; and
  • details of correspondence with you (including any comments or feedback provided by you about our Site).

We may use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • providing and managing the services that we offer, including where you register for the same;
  • allowing you to participate in our Site features and activities;
  • transaction processing (including administering the purchasing process, checking your credit status and payment information and fulfilling purchase obligations);
  • account verification and clearance;
  • letting you know about products and services that may be of particular interest to you. With your permission we may also provide you with information from third parties that we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail to: codem@codemasters.com;
  • administering surveys and opinion polls. Participation is always voluntary and on occasion we may offer an opportunity to win prizes as a thank you for your time and effort;
  • managing Codemasters' competitions and/or promotions and your registration for the same. Our competitions and promotions may be subject to additional terms and conditions (which may also involve how we handle your personal data). You should read any applicable terms and conditions before entering our competitions or promotions;
  • analytics. Our success relies on us producing games that our customers want to play. To help us to ensure we make the very best games we may from time to time analyse the data that we hold to find out what is most likely to appeal to individual customers and web-site users;
  • business and website analysis and improvement;
  • on-Site and in-app advertising and promotion of our goods and services and those of our service providers and trusted third parties; and
  • website and system administration

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from or about children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years old, you must not provide any information about yourself or your friends via this Site (including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use).

You are responsible for all use made of the Site via your device. If we learn or have reason to believe that we have collected or received personal data from or about a child under 13 without verified parental consent, we will delete that information and may take action to prevent any further information being collected about them (including restricting access to and/or use of the Site from your device). If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years old, please contact us at using the contact details below.

Data transfers and security

Because the Internet infrastructure is global, the information you provide may be transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to countries that do not have similar data protection legislation. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Codemasters has implemented measures to keep your personal data secure. However, we cannot guarantee that the personal data that is transmitted via the Internet is totally secure. Sharing your personal data via the Internet is done at your own risk.

If you are a registered user, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with our service providers for the purposes outlined in this policy. Our service providers include tech entities that provide Codemasters with software development kit ("SDK"). The SDK developers that we use include:

These service providers may also handle your personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies. Before submitting any information via the Site, you should take a look at these web links to make sure you are comfortable with the way your personal information will be used. By using the Site, you consent to the use of your personal information by these service providers as outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Your information may be shared with advertisers to provide you with targeted and relevant advertising. Aggregate information about users may be provided to third parties: this will not identify you individually to those third parties.

We will not rent or sell your personal information without your permission (other than as part of a sale of the whole or a substantial part of the assets of Codemasters).

Codemasters may also disclose your personal data if it believes such action is necessary to:

  • conform with a legal requirement or request from an appropriate law enforcement organisation or comply with the legal process;
  • to enforce the terms and conditions of our Site or any other agreement; or
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Codemasters, or the interests of its users and or any third parties.

Cookies

We use cookies (information stored by your browser) to track information on the pages read by visitors to our site to improve the content and offerings on our sites. Cookies can be disabled on your computer, but this may limit the experience that our Site is able to offer.

For more information about how Codemasters uses cookies on this Site, please see below.

General

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

From time to time, this Site may include links to other web sites. We may not be operating the linked sites and we do not endorse the contents, views or products of the linked sites. We do not accept any responsibility for use of the linked sites. You are advised to use linked sites with caution and with due regard to any terms of use on those sites. If you transfer to other sites by using a link from our Site to theirs we may receive aggregate or otherwise anonymous statistical information about your trip and any purchases you may make on those sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of other web sites and your visit to those sites is not protected by our privacy policy.

It is important for you to let us know if you think that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. You may remove, change or modify information from our database by emailing: custservice@codemasters.com. You may also contact us at this email address if you wish to exercise your right to access your personal data. We may make a small charge for this service.

If you have any questions about the handling or protection of your personal data or your rights under this privacy policy please contact customer services by writing to Codemasters Customer Services at the address below or email to: custservice@codemasters.com

Codemasters, P.O. Box 6, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV47 2ZT, United Kingdom

ÇEREZ BİLGİLERİ

Sitelerimizdeki içerigi ve sundugumuz unsurlari gelistirmek için, sitemize gelen ziyaretçilerin girdikleri sayfalardaki bilgileri takip etmek amaciyla çerezler (tarayiciniz tarafindan saklanan bilgi) kullanmaktayiz. Çerezler web sitelerinin bilgisayariniza gönderdigi küçük tekst dosyalaridir. Bir çerez, kullanicinin döndügünü bir web sitesine bildiren, Internet kullanicisinin kimlik karti olarak düsünülebilir. Bizim kullandigimiz çerezler "analitik" çerezlerdir.

Bunlar ziyaretçilerin sayısını bilmemiz ve saymamıza ve ziyaretçilerimizin sitelerimizi kullanırken sitelerimiz arasında nasıl hareket ettiklerini görmemize yarar. Bireysel analitik çerezleri nasıl kullandığımız ve bunları nasıl tanıyacağınızla ilgili bilgi almak için aboutcookies.codemasters.com adresine başvurun. Her ne kadar bu bilgileri kullanarak kişinin kimliğini saptamamız mümkün olmasa da, sitemizi bir kez kişisel olarak tanınmanıza neden olacak bilgilerle donattığınızda, bu bilgiler çerezde saklanan verilerle bağlantılandırılabilir.

Avrupa Birligi Gizlilik ve Elektronik Iletisim Direktifi 2003, Gizlilik ve Elektronik Iletisim (Tedbil) Düzenlemeleri 2011 ("Direktif") tarafindan tedbil edildigi sekliyle, çerezleri web sitesi kullanicilarinin kimliklerini dogrulamanin da içinde oldugu birçok faaliyet için "mesru ve faydali bir araç" olarak tanimaktadir. Direktif eger çerez kullaniliyorsa bundan kullanicilari habedar etmek (biz de su anda burada tam bunu yapmaktayiz!) ve çerezlerin nasil kullandigiyla ilgili bilgi vermek konularinda web sitelerini mecbur tutar .

Bu konuyla ilgili www.allaboutcookies.org adresinden daha fazla bilgi alabilirsiniz. Son olarak, Direktif web sitelerini, kullanıcılarına bilgisayarlarını çerezleri kabul etmeyecek şekilde ayarlayabilecekleri konusunda bilgi vermelerini mecbur tutar. Bunu internet tarayıcınızda bütün çerezleri reddeden ya da bir çerez söz konusu olduğunda sizi haberdar eden bir ayarı etkin hale getirerek yapabilirsiniz. Bunun nasıl yapılacağıyla ilgili talimatları www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ adresinde bulabilirsiniz.

Tarayici ayarlarinizi çerezleri reddedecek sekilde yapmadiginiz sürece, sistemimiz web sitelerimize ilk kez eristiginizde çerez yayinlayacaktir. Bununla birlikte, web sitelerimizin çerezler olmadan çalismayacagini bilmelisiniz. Bu yüzden çerezlerinizi açik birakmanizi öneririz.

İsimlendirme Politikası Ayrıntıları

Bir Codemasters hesabi, çevrimiçi oyun, hizmet, karakter, ekip veya nesne için bir ekran ismi seçerken, kullanimi uygun OLMAYAN asagidaki kisitlamalara lütfen dikkat edin:

  1. Tarihi veya dini önem tasiyan isimler.
  2. Uyusturucu madde, uyusturucu kültürü veya uyusturucu malzemeleri ile ilgili yaygin isim ve referanslar.
  3. Cinsel içerikli, leke düsürücü, müstehcen, irk veya etnik köken ayrimi yapan isimler ya da argo.
  4. Dünya genelinde çok bilinen ticari marka adlari veya ürünleri, metalari, malzemeleri ya da hizmetleri.
  5. Codemasters'a, çalisanlarina, ortaklarina veya üçüncü taraf aracilarina zarar verebilecek, onlarla alay eden veya onlari taklit eden ya da bu gibi kuruluslara veya bunlarin çalisanlarina zarar verebilecek veya itibarini zedeleyebilecek isimler.
  6. Herhangi bir Codemasters oyun içi kisilik veya karakterinin zarar görmesine, onunla alay edilmesine ya da onun taklit edilmesine neden olabilecek isimler.
  7. Yukaridaki kurallardan herhangi birinin yanlis yazilmis çesitlemeleri ve es isimleri.

Belirli Codemasters çevrimiçi oyunlarinda, oyun dükkanindan avatarlarinizin bir veya daha fazlasi için yeni bir isim satin alma olanagi size sunulabilir. Böyle yapmayi tercih etmeniz halinde de yukaridaki ilkelerin hepsi geçerli olacaktir. Dükkandan yapilan bir satin alma isleminin sonucunda yukaridaki ilkeler ihlal edildigi için Codemasters’in bir avatarin ismini degistirmesi halinde satin alma ücretinin geri ödemesi yapilmayacaktir.

Isimlendirme Politikasi Uygulamasi

Ekran isimlerinizin veya oyun avatarlarinizin birinin yukaridaki isimlendirme kurallarinin herhangi birini ihlal etmesi halinde, Codemasters Hesaplari Destek Ekibi asagidakilerden birini yapma hakkini sakli tutar:

  1. Ismi daha uygun bir alternatifi ile degistirmek. Codemasters’in daha sonraki degisiklikler ile ilgili olarak herhangi bir diyalog kurma zorunlulugu olmayacaktir ve Codemasters Hesaplari Destek ekibinin karari nihai karar olacaktir.
  2. Bilgilendirme yapmaksizin hesabinizi geçici olarak askiya almak ve kalici olarak engellemek.

Codemasters Terms of Service for applications downloaded for iOS devices through the Apple Store

 

1.1                This is a legal agreement between you and The Codemasters Software Company Limited ("Codemasters", or "we").

1.2                The games, products and services (collectively, “Applications”), including any updates of such Applications, that we provide to you via mobile application stores (each “the Store”), operated by Apple, Amazon, Google, Facebook and/or Samsung (each, as applicable, the "Store Operator"), are subject to the following Terms of Service ("Terms of Service"). We reserve the right to modify and update these Terms of Service at any time with or without notice to you. Such modifications and updates shall be effective upon your first use of the Application(s) after Codemasters makes them available for your review. These Terms of Service are in addition to and do not replace the End User Licence Agreement that accompany a download of a Codemasters' game (the "EULA") from the Store.

1.3                Users are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms of Service. The most current version of the Terms of Service can be reviewed by clicking on the "Terms of Service" hypertext link on the Store. If you do not agree to these Terms of Service or any changes or updates, your only remedy is not to use the Application. Your continued use of the Application after a change or update has been made to the Terms of Service will constitute your acceptance of such change or update.

1.4                If you violate our Terms of Service, we may issue you a warning about the violation, or we may choose to immediately terminate or suspend any and all accounts that you have established. You acknowledge that Codemasters is not required to provide you notice before terminating or suspending your account, but it may choose to do so.

1.5                Codemasters reserves the right to deny, in its sole discretion, any user access to the Application(s) without notice for any or no reason (including, without limitation, for violation of these Terms of Service).

2.                   Setting Up Your User Account

2.1                If any of the Applications require you to open an account, you must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information (including your email address) as prompted by the applicable registration form. If you access any of the Applications through Facebook, your account will automatically be completed with your Facebook ID, your Facebook user display name and your Game Centre ID.

2.2               You may also be asked to choose a password and a user/account name. You may not use a login name or Game Centre ID that is used by someone else, is vulgar, offensive or otherwise violates (as determined by Codemasters in our sole discretion) any applicable Codemasters or game specific naming policy, infringes any trademark or other proprietary rights of others, or is used in any way that violates the Terms of Service.

2.3               You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify Codemasters immediately of any unauthorised use or theft of your account or any other breach of security (and to provide properly documented evidence as reasonably requested by Codemasters).

2.4               We will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or otherwise accessing your account, either with or without your knowledge. However, you will be liable for losses incurred by Codemasters or another party due to someone else using your account or password. You may not use anyone else's account at any time.

3.                   Security

3.1                Your membership or subscription is personal to you. You may not share the account with anyone else, except that if you are a parent or guardian, you may permit one (1) minor child to use your account when not in use by you. You acknowledge and agree that your account details may not be transferred (whether for monetary consideration or not) to anyone else. Any distribution or transfer by you of your account name and password will result in cancellation of your subscription without refund and additional charges based on unauthorised use.

3.2               Although Applications or Store Operators may offer a feature that allows you to "remember" your password and thereby bypass the password protection, this feature makes it possible for third parties to access your account and user name. Use of this password bypass feature and any consequences thereof will be at your own risk.

3.3               Codemasters will take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure the security of your account and information provided by you in relation to your use of the Applications. Codemasters will comply with all relevant requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all user information provided either by you or the relevant Store Operator in connection with your account or use of the Applications.

3.4               You understand that system specifications necessary to access Applications may continuously evolve over time. Accordingly, Codemasters reserves the right to modify and/or increase the system specifications necessary to access the Application(s) at any time and without prior notice.

4.                   POINTS

4.1                You may obtain in-game currency (“Points”) for use in connection with an Application, either by making progress within the Application or through purchasing Points from the Store. You hereby agree to pay any and all charges incurred by the purchase of Points from your account, including taxes, in accordance with these Terms of Service and the billing terms for access to the Store that are in effect at the time that the charge becomes payable.

4.2               These points may be used, at Codemasters' discretion, to exchange for virtual goods, services and improvements within an Application. Points are not your personal property and have no monetary value. Codemasters and/or the Store Operator may restrict or terminate your ability to acquire or redeem Points at its sole discretion and you acknowledge you have no rights in, or to any points whether these are related to your account or not.

4.3               Codemasters and/or the Store Operator reserve the right to delete Points from your account for any reason, including, without limitation, your failure to comply with this Agreement.

4.4               Codemasters and/or the Store Operator reserve the right to discontinue, modify or remove from your account any services, virtual goods or improvements offered by Codemasters and such services, virtual goods or improvements offered by Codemasters in exchange for Points may be discontinued, modified or removed from your account at any time in its sole and absolute discretion.

4.5               Codemasters and/or the Store Operator may discontinue the Points program at any time, and Codemasters and/or the Store Operator has no obligation to continue making offers available for the redemption of Points. Points are non-transferable and non-exchangeable, and any purported transfer or exchange of Points with an entity other than the Store Operator is null and void. The Store Operator may restrict the award or use of Points based on your country of residence or other factors.

5.                   Fees Charged by Third-Party Sites

5.1                Codemasters and/or the Store Operator may provide links to other web sites. Some of these web sites may charge separate fees. Codemasters may also provide access to third-party vendors who provide content, goods and/or services on the Internet. Any separate charges or obligations you incur in your dealings with these third parties are your responsibility. Codemasters makes no representation or warranty regarding any content, goods and/or services provided by any third-party.

6.                   Limitations On Your Use Of The APPLICATION

6.1                Your licence to use the Application is limited by these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy and the End User Licence Agreement ("EULA") which you will have been required to accept prior to downloading any of our Applications from the Store. All software made available to download or otherwise to access the Application (the "Software") is the copyrighted work of Codemasters and/or its licensors. For any Software made available to download or otherwise access the Application which is not accompanied by or otherwise covered by the EULA, Codemasters hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited scope licence to use the Software solely for the purpose of viewing and using the Application and for no other purpose whatsoever.

6.2               You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, adapt, translate, transfer, buy, auction, rent, lease, loan or sell any game assets (including, without limitation, your account, characters, housing, items, credits, currency, coin or any other virtual in-game items or other materials appearing in or generated by the Application), information, software, products or services obtained from the Application, without the express written consent of Codemasters. You hereby acknowledge and agree that you have no proprietary interest in any account, characters, housing, items, credits, currency, coin or any other virtual in-game items or any other materials appearing in or generated by the Application. You may not use any software or hardware that reduces the number of users directly accessing or using the Applications. You further agree not to create or provide any means other than through the Store by which Codemasters' Applications may be accessed – for example, through mirror sites or server emulators.

6.3               As a condition of your use of the Application, you will not use the Application for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by the terms, conditions, and notices included in these Terms of Service or the EULA. You may not use the Application in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the operation of the Store, any Codemasters server, the network(s) connected to any Codemasters server, or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of any Application. You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any services, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any Codemasters server, the Store or to any of the Applications, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Applications. You may not reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any Software, including any proprietary communications protocol used by such Software.

7.                   Rules Of Conduct

7.1                The Applications may contain e-mail services, bulletin board services, chat areas (text and voice), news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, photo albums, file cabinets and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with others (the "Communication Services"). You agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and, when applicable, related to the particular Communication Service. Codemasters has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, Codemasters reserves the right to review materials posted to the Communication Services and to remove any materials at any time, without notice, for any reason and in its sole discretion. Codemasters reserves the right to terminate or suspend your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time, without notice, for any reason whatsoever. You acknowledge that chats, postings, conferences and other communications by users are not controlled or endorsed by Codemasters, and such communications shall not be considered reviewed, screened or approved by Codemasters. Statements made in forums, conferences, bulletin boards and chats reflect only the views of their authors. Codemasters specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Services. Managers and hosts are not authorised Codemasters spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of Codemasters.

7.2               You acknowledge and agree that your communications with other users via the Communications Services are public and not private communications, and that you have no expectation of privacy concerning your use of these Communications Services. You acknowledge that personal information that you communicate on the Communications Services may be seen and used by others and result in unsolicited communications; therefore, we strongly encourage you not to disclose any personal information about yourself in your public communications on the Application. Codemasters is not responsible for information that you choose to communicate to other users via the Communications Services, or for the actions of other users.

7.3               Codemasters reserves the right at all times to disclose any information or materials found on the Communications Services as Codemasters deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any such information or materials, in whole or in part, in Codemasters' sole discretion.

7.4               In furtherance of the foregoing, and by way of example and not as a limitation, you agree that you may not access or use the Applications and/or related Communication Services, in order to:

7.4.1                Use such Applications in connection with surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, junk email, spamming, unsolicited messages (whether commercial or otherwise) or distributed denial of service attacks;

7.4.2                Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (including but not limited to rights of privacy and publicity) of others;

7.4.3                Publish, post, upload, transmit, distribute or disseminate Content that is harmful, abusive, vulgar, sexually explicit, defamatory, libellous, obscene, infringing, embarrassing, unwanted, invasive of another's right of privacy or publicity, hateful or racially, ethnically or, in a reasonable person's view, otherwise offensive or objectionable;

7.4.4                Use, upload, transmit, distribute or otherwise make available any material or information, including images or photographs, which are made available through such Applications in any manner that infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other right of any party (including rights of privacy or publicity);

7.4.5                Upload files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, corrupted files or data, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of the Application or other users' computer;

7.4.6                Except as expressly authorised by Codemasters, advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any purpose, unless the Application specifically allows such messages;

7.4.7                Falsify, delete or disable any copyright management information, such as author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;

7.4.8               Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Applications. For example, disrupting the flow of chat in chat rooms with vulgar language, abusiveness, hitting the return key repeatedly, inputting excessively large images so the screen goes by too fast to read, use of excessive SHOUTING (all caps) in an attempt to disturb other users, "spamming," or flooding (continuous posting repetitive text), are prohibited;

7.4.9                Collect in any way personal information about others, including e-mail addresses, or use such information to send unsolicited emails;

7.4.10            Violate any applicable laws or regulations, or promote or encourage any illegal activity including, without limitation, hacking, cracking or distribution of counterfeit software, or cheats or hacks for the Applications or the Software;

7.4.11             Impersonate or create a false identity (including but not limited to identities such as a celebrity or Codemasters representative) for the purpose of misleading others;

7.4.12             Use, download or otherwise copy or provide (whether or not for a fee) to a person or entity any directory of users of such Applications or other user or usage information or any portion thereof;

7.4.13             Attempt to get a password, other account information, or other private information from a member or any other user of such Applications;

7.4.14             Improperly use in-game support or complaint buttons or make false reports to Codemasters administrators;

7.4.15             Use, develop or distribute "auto" software programs, "macro" software programs or other "cheat utility" software programs or applications in violation of the applicable Licence Agreements;

7.4.16             Use a bulletin board or other Communications Service in any manner other than for personal communication as an individual user (i.e. not as a corporation or other entity);

7.4.17             Use the Applications or Software to resell or make any commercial use of Codemasters’ websites, Applications or Software, or otherwise commercially exploit the same, without the prior express written consent of Codemasters;

7.4.18            Use the Applications for fraudulent transactions including, without limitation, in-game virtual transactions; or

7.4.19             Sell, buy, or transfer access to your account.

7.5               You will not exploit, distribute or publicly communicate any game error, miscue or bug which gives an unintended advantage.

7.6               Where applicable each user will either select a character name or allow Codemasters to automatically select a character name at random. Users may form "guilds" and such guilds will be required to choose a name for such guild. Whether users create a character name, create a guild, or otherwise create a label that can be used by players of Codemasters' games, users will abide by the following guidelines contained in these Terms of Service. Users will not use a name which (a) belongs to another person with the intent to impersonate that person; (b) contains, or is substantially similar to a trademark or service mark, whether registered or not; (c) that incorporates a ‘swear' word or is otherwise offensive, vulgar, obscene, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (d) belongs to a popular culture figure, celebrity or media person; (e) belongs to any religious figure or deity; (f) comprises gibberish; (g) in any way infringes these Terms of Service.

8.                  User Content

8.1               By "Content," we mean the software, communications, images, sounds, user Facebook IDs, Facebook user display names, Game Centre IDs and all the material and information you see on the Applications, whether provided by Codemasters or by users of the Application. Codemasters does not pre-screen all Content. You bear the entire risk of the completeness, accuracy or usefulness of Content found on the Application.

8.2               Strong or vulgar language, crude or explicit sexual references, discussions of illegal drugs, and hate speech are always inappropriate Content for the Applications. Content standards may vary depending on the type of game you are playing and the expectations of the community. Some game play and chat rooms may involve use of stronger language than others.

8.3               Codemasters representatives may monitor your communications through the Applications. But we cannot monitor all of the Content on the Applications, and we do not attempt to do so. If you encounter something you find objectionable and in violation of these Terms of Service or the applicable Licence Agreement, you can report it to the game support or community relations contact for the area in which the incident occurred. Codemasters does not endorse, approve, or pre-screen any Content that you or other third parties communicate on the Applications. Codemasters does not assume any responsibility or liability for Content that is generated by members or other guests on the Applications.

8.4               Codemasters and its designees shall have the right, but not the obligation, in their sole discretion to edit, refuse to post, or remove any Content posted in any Application. Without limiting the foregoing, Codemasters and its designees shall have the right to remove any Content that is in violation of the provisions hereof or otherwise objectionable.

8.5               You acknowledge and agree that all characters created and items acquired and developed as a result of game play are part of the Application and applicable game Software and are the sole property of Codemasters and/or its licensors. You acknowledge that: (i) such Applications and Software permit access to Content that is protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other proprietary rights owned by Codemasters, and/or its licensors (collectively, "Rights"), and (ii) these Rights are valid and protected in all media existing now or later developed, and (iii) except as is explicitly provided otherwise, your use of Content shall be governed by the copyright laws of England and Wales and other applicable laws. You agree that you may upload or otherwise transmit on or through the Application only Content that is not subject to any third-party Rights, or Content in which any holder of Rights has given express authorization for distribution on the Application. If and to the extent you are deemed to have retained, under applicable law, any right, title or interest in or to any portion of the Content, you hereby transfer, grant, convey, assign and relinquish solely and exclusively to Codemasters and/or its licensors all of your right, title and interest in and to the Content, without reservation and without additional consideration, under applicable patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark and other similar laws or rights, in perpetuity, and in the alternative to the extent such assignment is ineffective under applicable law, you hereby grant to Codemasters and/or its licensors, their successors and assigns, the sole and exclusive, irrevocable, sublicensable, transferable, worldwide, paid-up licence to reproduce, fix, adapt, modify, translate, reformat, create derivative works from, manufacture, introduce into circulation, publish, distribute, sell, license, sublicense, transfer, rent, lease, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, or provide access to electronically, broadcast, communicate to the public by telecommunication, display, perform, enter into computer memory, and use and practice the Content all modified and derivative works thereof, all portions and copies thereof in any form, all inventions, designs, and marks embodied therein, and all patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark and other intellectual property rights thereto, and/or to incorporate the same in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, you hereby waive any moral rights you may have in the Content.

9.                   Newsletters

9.1                By subscribing to our newsletter(s), subscribers understand they may receive periodic information regarding current and future Applications offered by Codemasters. In addition, such subscribers may be automatically entered into future contests and sweepstakes for subscribers as long as they meet the applicable eligibility requirements, and also agree to all rules and conditions of those contests and sweepstakes. You may unsubscribe from any of these services at any time by following the procedures made available with the applicable services.

10.               Ownership

10.1            The Applications, including, without limitation, all Software and Content, contain copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information (including, without limitation, images, photographs, animations, video, audio, music, text, and "applets" incorporated into the Software and character data). The entire contents of the Applications and each area contained therein are copyright protected as a collective work under the laws of England and Wales. Codemasters owns the copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content. You acknowledge that Codemasters, and/or its licensors remain the owners of all right, title, and interest, including copyright and other intellectual property rights, in and to all materials posted on the Applications by Codemasters and derivative works thereof, and that you do not acquire any of those ownership rights by downloading or otherwise accessing such materials.

11.                Jurisdictional Issues and Export Control Laws

11.1             The Applications are provided by Codemasters from its offices within the United Kingdom. Codemasters makes no representation that Software and other materials available through the Applications are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who choose to access the Applications from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

11.2             You agree to abide by applicable export control laws and not to transfer, by electronic transmission or otherwise, any Content or any Software or other materials subject to restrictions under such laws to a national destination prohibited by such laws, without first obtaining, and then complying with, any requisite government authorisation.

12.                Termination of Account

12.1             Codemasters and/or the Store Operator has the right to terminate or suspend, and you have the right to cancel, your account(s) at any time. You understand and agree that, except as expressly provided by law, the cancellation of your account is your sole right and remedy with respect to any dispute with Codemasters. This includes, but is not limited to, any dispute related to, or arising out of: (1) these Terms of Service or our enforcement or application of these Terms of Service; (2) the Applications available through the Store or any change in such content; or (3) your ability to access and/or use the Applications.

12.2            You can cancel your account(s) or an Application by following the procedures made available with the applicable service. In the event that your account is terminated, suspended or cancelled, no refund will be granted; no Points will be credited to you or converted to cash or other form of reimbursement, and you will have no further access to your account or anything associated with it. If your account is terminated or suspended by Codemasters, Codemasters shall have the right to terminate or suspend any of your other account(s).

13.                Service Availability

13.1             We do not guarantee that the Store and/or any Application will be available at all times, in all countries and/or geographic locations, or at any given time or that the Store will continue to offer particular Applications for any particular length of time. We reserve the right to end any Applications without notice, at our sole discretion. If the Applications are terminated, then no Points will be credited to you or converted to cash or other form of reimbursement, and you will have no further access to your account or anything associated with it.

14.                Links to Third-Party Sites

14.1             Links from the Application or the Store to third party sites are not controlled by Codemasters and may collect data or solicit personal information from you. To the maximum extent permissible by law, Codemasters is not responsible for such linked sites, Content, business practices or privacy policies, or for the collection, use or disclosure of any information those sites may collect. The inclusion of any link does not imply an endorsement by Codemasters or the Store Operator of such linked sites.

15.                Disclaimer of Warranty; Limitation of Liability

15.1             To the maximum extent allowed by law, neither Codemasters nor its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors, stockholders, employees, licensors, distributors, sublicensees, agents or subcontractors (collectively, the "Codemasters Parties") warrant any connection to, transmission over, or results or use of, any network connection or facilities provided (or failed to be provided) through the Applications. You are responsible for assessing your own computer and transmission network requirements and evaluating the results to be obtained therefrom.

15.2            You expressly agree that the use of the Application and the internet is at your sole risk. The Application and Software, and any other third-party services and products such as the Store, are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis for your use, without warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, unless such warranties or conditions are legally incapable of exclusion. Codemasters provides the Applications on a commercially reasonable basis and does not warrant that you will be able to access or use the Applications at times or locations of your choosing. The Codemasters Parties assume no responsibility for any damages suffered by you, including, but not limited to, loss of data, game play, items or characters from delays, non-delivery, errors, system down time, incorrect delivery or interruptions caused by the Codemasters Parties, or by your or any other user's own errors and/or omissions.

15.3            You acknowledge and agree that to the maximum extent permissible by law the Codemasters Parties are not liable for any act or failure to act by them or any other person regarding conduct, communication or content on the Application or use of the Software. You acknowledge and agree that your sole and exclusive remedy for any dispute with Codemasters is to stop using the service, and to cancel your account(s). In no case shall the liability of the Codemasters Parties to you exceed the amount that you paid for the Application giving rise to any such liability. In no case shall the Codemasters Parties be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, punitive or consequential damages arising from your use of the Application or Software, the internet or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the Application or interactions with Codemasters. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, the liability of Codemasters and the Codemasters Parties shall be limited to the fullest extent permitted by law. Codemasters does not endorse, warrant or guarantee any third-party product or service offered through the Store or the Store Operator and will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services.

15.4            The Codemasters Parties make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published as part of the Application for any purpose.

15.5            The documents and related graphics published in relation to the Application could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Codemasters Parties may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or service(s) described in these Terms of Service at any time.

16.                General

16.1             These Terms of Service and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

16.2            Codemasters may assign these Terms of Service, in whole or in part, at any time. Codemasters' performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in these Terms of Service is in derogation of Codemasters' right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Application or information provided to or gathered by Codemasters with respect to such use.

16.3            You agree to indemnify and hold Codemasters harmless from any claim, demand, or damage, including reasonable attorneys' fees, asserted by any third-party due to or arising out of your use of or conduct in relation to the Applications.

16.4            If any part of these Terms of Service are determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty, disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of these Terms of Service shall continue in effect.

16.5            These Terms of Service, including the documents expressly incorporated by reference, constitute the entire agreement between you and Codemasters with respect to the Applications and such agreements supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications, whether electronic, oral or written, between you and Codemasters with respect to the Applications.

16.6            You represent that you have not relied on any such communications in choosing to accept these Terms of Service. A printed version of these Terms of Service and of any notices given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. Codemasters' failure to enforce at any time any of the provisions of these Terms of Service or related Licence Agreements shall in no way be construed to be a present or future waiver of such provisions, nor in any way affect the right of any party to enforce each and every such provision thereafter. The express waiver by Codemasters of any provision, condition or requirement of these Terms of Service or related Licence Agreements shall not constitute a waiver of any future obligation to comply with such provision, condition or requirement.

16.7            Notwithstanding anything else in this Agreement, no default, delay or failure to perform on the part of Codemasters shall be considered a breach of this Agreement if such default, delay or failure to perform is shown to be due to causes beyond the reasonable control of Codemasters. All notices given by you or required under these Terms of Service shall be in writing and addressed to: The Codemasters Software Company Limited, P.O. Box 6, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV47 2ZT, United Kingdom. Codemasters may give notice to you by means of a general notice on the Application, electronic mail to your e-mail address on record in Codemasters' account information, or by written communication sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, or overnight courier to your address on record in Codemasters' account information.


END USER LICENCE AGREEMENT ("EULA")

Important - read carefully

The accompanying Application for your smart phone and/or tablet device (which includes mobile software program, the media and related documentation in printed or electronic form) which you have accessed via mobile application stores (the "Store") operated by Apple, Amazon, Facebook, Google and/or Samsung (each, as applicable, the "Store Operator") is licensed to you on the terms set forth below, which constitutes a legal agreement between you and the Codemasters Software Company Limited ("Codemasters"). Codemasters are solely responsible for the Application and its content. By installing or otherwise using the Application, you agree to be legally bound by the terms of this agreement with Codemasters. If you do not agree to the terms of this agreement, you are not authorised to use the program and you should remove the Application from any devices on which you have installed the Application.

1.                   The Application is protected by the copyright laws of England, international copyright treaties and conventions and other laws. The program is licensed, and not sold, and this agreement confers no title or ownership to the Application or any copy thereof.

2.                  LIMITED USE LICENCE. Codemasters grants you the non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right and licence to use the Application on any iOS device including without limitation an iPhone, iPod touch or iPad (“Apple Device”) that you own or control and as permitted by the usage rules set forth in the Apple Store terms of service.

3.                  OWNERSHIP. All intellectual property rights in and to the Application (including but not limited to video, audio and other content incorporated therein) and title to any and all copies thereof are owned by Codemasters or its licensors, and you receive no right or interest therein other than the limited licence in paragraph 2 hereof.

4.                  YOU SHALL NOT:

(i)          Copy the Application;

(ii)        Sell, rent, lease, license, distribute or otherwise transfer or make available to any other person the Application, in whole or in part, or use the Application or any part thereof in any commercial context;

(iii)      Reverse engineer, derive source code, modify, decompile, disassemble, or create derivative works of the Application, in whole or in part; or

(iv)      Remove, disable or circumvent any proprietary notices or labels contained on or within the Application.

5.                  MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT. You agree that Apple, Inc. (“Apple”) has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the Application.

6.                  WARRANTIES. No warranty of merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement, and no other representations or claims of any kind shall be binding on or obligate Codemasters.

7.                  PRODUCT CLAIMS. You agree that Apple are not responsible for addressing any of your claims, or the claims of any third party, relating to the Application or your possession and/or use of the Application, including, but not limited to: (i) product liability claims; (ii) any claim that the Application fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirements; and (iii) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation.

8.                  INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS: You agree that, in the event of any third party claim that the Application or your use or possession of the Application infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights we, and not Apple, will be solely responsible for the investigation, defence, settlement and discharge of any such intellectual property infringement claim.

9.                  LIMITATION ON DAMAGES. In no event will Codemasters be liable for special, incidental or consequential damages resulting from possession, use or malfunction of the Application or associated activities, including damages to property, loss of goodwill, computer failure or malfunction and, to the extent permitted by law, damages for personal injuries, even if Codemasters has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Codemasters’ liability shall not exceed the actual price paid for the licence to use the Application. Some states/countries do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts and/or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and/or exclusion or limitation of liability may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Should the Application fail to conform to any applicable warranty, you may notify the Store Operator and receive a refund of the price paid for the Application. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Store Operator will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever in respect of the Application.

10.               TERMINATION. Without prejudice to any other rights of Codemasters, this Agreement will terminate automatically if you fail to comply with its terms and conditions. In such event, you must destroy all copies of the Application and all of its component parts.

11.                INJUNCTION. Because Codemasters would be irreparably damaged if the terms of this Agreement were not specifically enforced, you agree that Codemasters shall be entitled, without bond, other security or proof of damages, to appropriate equitable remedies with respect to breaches of this Agreement, in addition to such other remedies as Codemasters may otherwise have under applicable laws.

12.               INDEMNITY. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Codemasters, its partners, affiliates, contractors, officers, directors, employees, agents and the Store Operator harmless from all damages, losses and expenses arising directly or indirectly from your acts and omissions to act in using the Application pursuant to the terms of this Agreement.

13.               LEGAL COMPLIANCE. You represent and warrant that: (i) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and (ii) you are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

14.               THIRD PARTY BENEFICIARY: You acknowledge and agree that Apple, and Apple’s subsidiaries, are third party beneficiaries of this EULA, and that, upon your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this EULA, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce this EULA against you as a third party beneficiary thereof.

15.               MISCELLANEOUS. This Agreement represents the complete agreement concerning this licence between the parties and supersedes all prior agreements and representations between them. We reserve the right to modify this Agreement at any time, and notify you accordingly. Your continued use of the Application will signify your acceptance of any such changes to this Agreement. If any provision of this Agreement is held to be unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be reformed only to the extent necessary to make it enforceable and the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall not be affected. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If you have any questions concerning this licence, you may contact Codemasters at:

The Codemasters Software Company Limited,

PO Box 6,
Leamington Spa,

Warwickshire

CV47 2ZT

United Kingdom
Tel +44 1926 814 132

Fax +44 1926 817 595

Email: codem@codemasters.com