コードマスターズ・ウェブサイト利用規約

本ウェブサイトにアクセスすることで、本規約文書に示された規定に同意し、弊社のプライバシーポリシーを承諾したものとします。規定内容に不明な点がある場合には、custservice@codemasters.com宛てに電子メールで質問を送付してください。

本規約における「弊社」や「コードマスターズ」とは、Codemasters Software Company Limitedを指し、「本ウェブサイト」とはwww.codemasters.com(またはその後継となるURL)に設置されたウェブサイトならびにコードマスターズの全関連ウェブサイト及びマイクロサイトを指し、「お客様」とは本ウェブサイトの利用者を指します。

お客様は本ウェブサイトを違法目的で使用することはできません。またお客様はあらゆる準拠法及び規制に従って本ウェブサイトを使用するものとします。お客様はいかなる形であれ本ウェブサイトに障害、破損、効率低下などの本ウェブサイトの有効性もしくは機能性を阻害する使い方をしないことに同意するものとします。お客様は本ウェブサイトの許可されていない部分や領域にアクセスしないことに同意するものとします。また、お客様が本ウェブサイト利用に起因するほかの本ウェブサイト利用者への権利行使、請求もしくは対抗措置を行う場合、当該権利行使、請求もしくは対抗措置は弊社に依存することなく、独立して行うことに同意するものとします。

お客様は、お客様の本ウェブサイト利用、またはお客様のパソコンもしくはインターネット接続アカウントを使用して本ウェブサイトにアクセスするあらゆる他者による規定違反に起因し、弊社に発生したすべての賠償請求、責任、損害、損失、法務費用を含めた費用もしくは経費について、完全に責任を負うこと(ならびに弊社を完全に免責すること)に同意するものとします。

弊社はお客様への通知の有無を問わず、本ウェブサイト(またはそのあらゆる一部)を一時的または恒久的に改変または閉鎖する権利を留保し、お客様は、弊社が本ウェブサイトの改変または閉鎖についてお客様またはいかなる第三者に対しても責任を負わないことを認知するものとします。

弊社はこの規約を適宜改定する場合があります。当該改定後にお客様が本ウェブサイト(またはその一部)を利用することにより、お客様は当該改定を承諾したと見なされるものとします。本規定が改定されたかどうかを定期的に確認することはお客様の責任となります。お客様が本規定の改定内容に同意しない場合、お客様はすみやかに本ウェブサイトの利用を停止する必要があります。

本ウェブサイトは恒常的に改変される場合があります。本ウェブサイトのいかなる部分が使用できなくなった場合でも、本ウェブサイトの全部または一部が機能不全、停止または閉鎖された場合でも、お客様は一切の補償を受ける権利を持たないものとします。

弊社は外部のサイトもしくはリソースの利用可否について責任を負いません。弊社はまた、当該サイトもしくはリソースによって提供される広告、製品もしくはその他の制作物やサービスなどを含む、いかなる第三者のウェブサイトのプライバシー保護慣行またはコンテンツ(不実表示または中傷的コンテンツを含む)について保証はせず、当該外部サイトもしくはリソースによって提供される当該コンテンツ、物品もしくはサービスの利用もしくは依存に起因する、あるいはそれに起因するものと主張する、またはそれに関連する一切の損害、損失もしくは違反行為について、直接的にも間接的にも責任や義務を負いません。

弊社は本ウェブサイトに関連する活動及びコンテンツを監視する権利を持ちますが、監視義務は負いません。弊社は報告された本規定への違反もしくは苦情について調査を実施し、弊社が適切と見なす措置(警告、利用停止、利用禁止、お客様のアクセス条件の設定や本ウェブサイトからの制作物撤去などを含む)を講じる場合があります。

お客様は、本ウェブサイトのあらゆる制作物またはその一部として提供されたコンテンツの著作権、商標権ならびにその他のあらゆる知的財産権が弊社または弊社のライセンス供給元に常に帰属することを認知し、これに同意するものとします。お客様は弊社が明示的に承認した範囲内でのみ、当該制作物を使用することが認められます。

お客様は、本ウェブサイトに含まれる制作物及びコンテンツがお客様の私的な非営利での利用のみを目的に提供されていること、ならびにお客様は当該目的で1台のコンピューターハードドライブのみに当該制作物及びコンテンツをダウンロードできることを認知し、これに同意するものとします。本ウェブサイトの当該制作物及びコンテンツをその他の目的に使用することは厳格に禁止されています。お客様は当該制作物及びコンテンツのコピー、複製、転送、公開、掲示、配布、商業利用または派生作品制作を行わないこと(ならびに第三者による当該行為を支援または促進しないこと)に同意するものとします。

本ウェブサイトはCodemasters Software Company Limitedの著作物であり、すべての権利は留保されています。

弊社は本ウェブサイトに掲載する情報の正確性に関して、明示的であれ黙示的であれ一切の保証を行いません。本ウェブサイトは一切の事実表明または保証を行わず、「現状有姿」及び「提供可能な限度」で提供されるものとします。特定の製品またはサービスに関する別段の規定で定められている場合を除き、弊社は、弊社によるものであれ、弊社のために行われるものであれ、本ウェブサイトで提供される製品もしくはサービス(無料ソフトウエアダウンロードを含む)または本ウェブサイトに関して、質的妥当性への黙示的保証、特定目的への適合性、非侵害、互換性、セキュリティー、正確性、状態や完全性またはやり取り・利用・取引を通じた黙示的保証などを含め、明示的、黙示的を問わず一切の保証を行わないものとします。

弊社は、特定の製品またはサービスに関する別段の規定で定められている場合を除き、弊社によるものであれ、弊社のために行われるものであれ、本ウェブサイトで提供される製品もしくはサービス(無料ソフトウエアダウンロードを含む)または本ウェブサイトがお客様の求める条件に合致すること、障害なく、適時に、安全もしくはエラーなしに提供されること、不具合が解消されること、または、弊社によるものであれ、弊社のために行われるものであれ、製品やサービスを入手できるウェブサイトやサーバー、もしくはウェブサイトで提供される製品やサービス(無料ソフトウェアダウンロードを含む)がウイルスやバグの影響を受けていないこと、または完全に機能し、正確で信頼できることについて、一切の保証を行いません。弊社は本ウェブサイトでのアップロードまたはダウンロードに伴うコンテンツまたは制作物のいかなる損失についてもお客様に対して責任または義務を負わないものとします。

お客様は、弊社がお客様に提供した、もしくはお客様が本ウェブサイトから入手した情報ならびに本ウェブサイトに関するセキュリティーまたはプライバシーを保証することはできず、いかなる形でも責任を負えないことについて認知するものとします。

弊社は、弊社によるものであれ、弊社のために行われるものであれ、本ウェブサイトで提供される製品もしくはサービス(無料ソフトウエアダウンロードを含む)または本ウェブサイトに関連するいかなる経済的損失(収入、利益、契約、業務もしくは貯蓄などを含む損失)、信用や評判の喪失、データの消失や破損、あらゆる特殊・間接的・付随的損失について、当該損失が発生した時点で弊社の想定内であったか否かにかかわらず、契約、不法行為(過失などを含む)、契約前などの表明(不正な不実表明を除く)、またはそれ以外での一切の責任を負わないものとします。

第三者のハイパーテキストリンクを通じた本ウェブサイトへの接続でお客様に損害または被害が生じた場合でも、弊社は契約、不法行為またはその他における責任を負わないものとします。

本規定のその他の定めに影響することなく、イングランド法の下での消費者としてのお客様の権利は、契約で当該権利が制限されない限りにおいて、制限を受けないものとします。

本規約のいかなる規定も、弊社の過失または弊社の使用人、代理人もしくは従業員の過失に起因する個人の死傷に対する責任を排除または制限しないものとします。

本規約の一部規定が違法、無効またはいかなる理由でも執行不可能と見なされた場合、当該規定は本規約から分離できるものと見なし、本規約の残りのいかなる規定の有効性も執行可能性も影響を受けないものとします。

いかなる規定も、事前または事後の規定違反に対する弊社の権利放棄とは解釈しないものとします。

本規約及び(適宜改定に従い)本規約で言及される文書は、本規約の主題に関連するお客様と弊社との間の完全な合意に相当し、当該事項に関するお客様と弊社との間の書面または口頭のあらゆる事前の合意、取り決め、保証または提案に優先するものとします。いずれかによる口頭の説明または口頭の情報があっても、本規約の解釈は変更されないものとします。お客様は本規約の承諾に同意することにより、本規約で明示的に行った表明と同じ内容を除き、いかなる表明にも依拠しないことを確認し、またお客様は、本規約で規定されていてもいなくても、本規約に含まれるお客様の同意は不正な不実表明に関して適用されないことを除き、本規約の規定に盛り込まれていない不実表明に関する一切の救済を受けられないことに同意するものとします。

お客様は弊社のプライバシーポリシーの規定に同意するものとします。

本規約はイングランド及びウェールズの法令のみに準拠し、同法令に基づいて解釈されるものとし、当該管轄地の裁判所がいかなる紛争でも専属的な司法管轄権を持つものとします。ただし、弊社は弊社単独の裁量により、異なる司法管轄において法的手続きを開始及び遂行する権利を有するものとします。

お客様は本規約に基づく、またはこれに関連する通知をLower Farm, Stoneythorpe, Southam, Warwickshire, United Kingdomに郵送、+44 (0)1926 817 357にファックス、+44 (0)1926 814 132に電話、またはcustservice@codemasters.comに電子メール送信して実施することができます。通知送付の証明は弊社がお客様の通知を受領した保証にはならないため、お客様は弊社からの受領通知を確保する必要があり、お客様は当該受領通知を保持するものとします。

コードマスターズのフォーラム利用規定

お客様はコードマスターズのフォーラム、チャットルームまたはメッセージボード(「本オンラインサービス」と総称)の利用者として、本規定、コードマスターズのウェブサイト利用規約を読み、理解し、これに同意すること、ならびにコードマスターズのプライバシーポリシーの規定に同意することを確認するものとします。お客様が同意しない場合には、コードマスターズの本オンラインサービスを利用しないでください。またはお客様がコードマスターズの本オンラインサービスを既に利用している場合、すみやかに利用を停止してください。

本オンラインサービスでは活発なオンライン監視は行われず、コードマスターズは掲載されるメッセージ内容に責任を負いません。コードマスターズは本オンラインサービスにおける活動及びコンテンツについて監視する権利を持ちますが、監視の義務は負いません。コードマスターズは掲載メッセージの正確性、完全性または有用性を保証しません。掲載メッセージは投稿者の私的見解を表明したもので、コードマスターズの見解ではありません。コードマスターズは独自の裁量により、いかなる理由でもメッセージまたはスレッドを編集、削除または掲載拒否する権利を留保します。

利用者が不適切なメッセージが掲載されていると感じた場合はcustservice@codemasters.com宛てに電子メールを送信し、コードマスターズにご連絡ください。

お客様は他の個人または法人の知的財産権(特許権、商標権、企業秘密、著作権またはその他の知的所有権及び財産権を含む)を侵害する恐れがある制作物についてアップロード、掲載、電子メール送信またはその他の転送を行わないことに同意するものとします。

お客様は、(a)名誉棄損、中傷、妨害、脅迫、個人プライバシー侵害、誹謗、嫌がらせ、わいせつ、不快、人種や民族の蔑視もしくはその他の不適切または違法な制作物、(b)コンピューターソフトウエア、ハードウエア、通信機器の機能の阻害、破壊または制限を目的とするソフトウエアウイルスもしくはその他のコンピューターコード、ファイルもしくはプログラムを含む制作物、(c)他の個人または法人の知的財産権(特許権、商標権、企業秘密、著作権またはその他の知的所有権及び財産権を含む)を侵害する恐れがある制作物について、アップロード、掲載、電子メール送信またはその他の転送を行わないことに同意するものとします。お客様は制作物を掲載することにより、当該制作物の配布及び複製を行う法的権利を有することを確認、事実表明及び保証するものとします。

お客様は制作物を掲載することにより、当該制作物の配布及び複製を行う法的権利を有することを確認、事実表明及び保証するものとします。

お客様は他の個人または法人であると装ったり、他の個人または法人との関連を偽装したりする行為は行わないものとします。

お客様は同一または類似するメッセージを繰り返し投稿したり(フラッディング)、または過剰に大規模もしくは不適切な画像を掲載したりする行為を行わないことに同意するものとします。

お客様はコードマスターズの書面許諾なしに、ジャンクメール、スパム及びチェーンメールなどを含め、ファンド、商品またはサービスに対する一方的な宣伝、広告または勧誘を配信または発行することはできません。

本オンラインサービスへの掲載物は公開情報になります。お客様がご自身の氏名、住所、電話番号またはメールアドレスなどの個人識別情報を掲載することは慎重を期してください。お客様が個人情報をオンラインに掲載した場合には、望まないメッセージが他の利用者から送られてくる恐れがあります。

コードマスターズはこれらの規定を遵守しようとしない利用者に対し、警告を発し、登録の一時停止または抹消を行う権利を留保します。コードマスターズはこれらの規定を適宜変更することができ、当該変更はオンライン掲示されるとともに適用され、お客様に対する拘束力を持つものとします。

こうした規定があっても、お客様は自らがアップロードまたは発信したメッセージやその他の情報の内容について単独で責任を負うものとします。

お客様はコードマスターズの本オンラインサービスを利用することにより、Codemasters.comサイト上の一般アクセス可能な領域にお客様が掲載したコンテンツを使用、複製、改変、編集、改造、公開、翻訳、派生作品制作、配信、実行及び表示するロイヤリティー無料、恒久的、取り消し不可、非独占的、完全サブライセンス可能な権利及びライセンスをコードマスターズに供与したものとします。

コードマスターズは報告された指針違反もしくは苦情について調査し、弊社が適正と見なす措置を取ることができます。当該措置には、警告、掲載コンテンツ削除、もしくは法規制違反の疑いがある活動について適切な警察当局、規制当局もしくはその他の第三者への通報、またはその全部の実施などが含まれます。

お客様はインターネットの世界的な伝播能力を認識して、オンライン行動及び認められるコンテンツに関してすべての地域ルールに準拠することに同意するものとします。

弊社は顧客情報及び個人情報について慎重に取り扱いますが、弊社の過失により生じた死亡または負傷の場合を除き、起こり得るセキュリティー侵害に伴ういかなる損失または損害についても弊社は責任を負いません。

プライバシーポリシー

Last updated [30 July] 2013

Codemasters respects your privacy. This document explains our policy relating to your personal data that is provided to us. 'Codemasters' is the trading name of The Codemasters Software Company Limited whose registered office and headquarters are at Lower Farm, Stoneythorpe, Southam, Warwickshire, CV47 2DL, United Kingdom. The website is www.codemasters.com (the "Site"). By using this Site you agree:

  • that all personal data that you supply to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects;
  • to notify us immediately of any changes to that personal data; and
  • to us and our service providers using your personal data as outlined in this privacy policy.

We will deal with your personal data in compliance with current UK data protection legislation. Please note this Policy applies only to the Site and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which we may link. Personal data will be collected, processed and used by Codemasters for the purposes of providing Codemasters' services and products to you and the other purposes mentioned below.

Your personal data

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and location;
  • transaction information, including credit card / payment details, relating to transactions you enter into with us and with others (such as online sellers) through the Site;
  • registration and usage information (including account details and passwords);
  • information about your visits to our Site (including traffic data, location data, weblogs, browsing history, clickstream data and date/time stamps) (collected automatically when you visit);
  • information about your device (including device ID, device type and model, operating system and software types and versions, language, browser type and display type, MAC address and bundle ID) (collected automatically when you visit);
  • demographic and profile data; and
  • details of correspondence with you (including any comments or feedback provided by you about our Site).

We may use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • providing and managing the services that we offer, including where you register for the same;
  • allowing you to participate in our Site features and activities;
  • transaction processing (including administering the purchasing process, checking your credit status and payment information and fulfilling purchase obligations);
  • account verification and clearance;
  • letting you know about products and services that may be of particular interest to you. With your permission we may also provide you with information from third parties that we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail to: codem@codemasters.com;
  • administering surveys and opinion polls. Participation is always voluntary and on occasion we may offer an opportunity to win prizes as a thank you for your time and effort;
  • managing Codemasters' competitions and/or promotions and your registration for the same. Our competitions and promotions may be subject to additional terms and conditions (which may also involve how we handle your personal data). You should read any applicable terms and conditions before entering our competitions or promotions;
  • analytics. Our success relies on us producing games that our customers want to play. To help us to ensure we make the very best games we may from time to time analyse the data that we hold to find out what is most likely to appeal to individual customers and web-site users;
  • business and website analysis and improvement;
  • on-Site and in-app advertising and promotion of our goods and services and those of our service providers and trusted third parties; and
  • website and system administration

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from or about children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years old, you must not provide any information about yourself or your friends via this Site (including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use).

You are responsible for all use made of the Site via your device. If we learn or have reason to believe that we have collected or received personal data from or about a child under 13 without verified parental consent, we will delete that information and may take action to prevent any further information being collected about them (including restricting access to and/or use of the Site from your device). If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years old, please contact us at using the contact details below.

Data transfers and security

Because the Internet infrastructure is global, the information you provide may be transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to countries that do not have similar data protection legislation. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Codemasters has implemented measures to keep your personal data secure. However, we cannot guarantee that the personal data that is transmitted via the Internet is totally secure. Sharing your personal data via the Internet is done at your own risk.

If you are a registered user, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with our service providers for the purposes outlined in this policy. Our service providers include tech entities that provide Codemasters with software development kit ("SDK"). The SDK developers that we use include:

These service providers may also handle your personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies. Before submitting any information via the Site, you should take a look at these web links to make sure you are comfortable with the way your personal information will be used. By using the Site, you consent to the use of your personal information by these service providers as outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Your information may be shared with advertisers to provide you with targeted and relevant advertising. Aggregate information about users may be provided to third parties: this will not identify you individually to those third parties.

We will not rent or sell your personal information without your permission (other than as part of a sale of the whole or a substantial part of the assets of Codemasters).

Codemasters may also disclose your personal data if it believes such action is necessary to:

  • conform with a legal requirement or request from an appropriate law enforcement organisation or comply with the legal process;
  • to enforce the terms and conditions of our Site or any other agreement; or
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Codemasters, or the interests of its users and or any third parties.

Cookies

We use cookies (information stored by your browser) to track information on the pages read by visitors to our site to improve the content and offerings on our sites. Cookies can be disabled on your computer, but this may limit the experience that our Site is able to offer.

For more information about how Codemasters uses cookies on this Site, please see below.

General

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

From time to time, this Site may include links to other web sites. We may not be operating the linked sites and we do not endorse the contents, views or products of the linked sites. We do not accept any responsibility for use of the linked sites. You are advised to use linked sites with caution and with due regard to any terms of use on those sites. If you transfer to other sites by using a link from our Site to theirs we may receive aggregate or otherwise anonymous statistical information about your trip and any purchases you may make on those sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of other web sites and your visit to those sites is not protected by our privacy policy.

It is important for you to let us know if you think that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. You may remove, change or modify information from our database by emailing: custservice@codemasters.com. You may also contact us at this email address if you wish to exercise your right to access your personal data. We may make a small charge for this service.

If you have any questions about the handling or protection of your personal data or your rights under this privacy policy please contact customer services by writing to Codemasters Customer Services at the address below or email to: custservice@codemasters.com

Codemasters, P.O. Box 6, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV47 2ZT, United Kingdom

クッキー情報

弊社は弊社サイトへの訪問者が読むページの情報を追跡し、弊社サイトのコンテンツ及び提供内容を改善する目的でクッキー(お客様のブラウザーに保存される情報)を利用します。クッキーはウェブサイトからお客様のコンピューターに送信される小さなテキストファイルです。クッキーはインターネット利用者の識別カードのようなもので、それを使ってウェブサイトは利用者の訪問履歴を把握できます。弊社が利用するクッキーは「分析」クッキーです。

弊社はクッキーによって訪問者数の認識及び算出が可能になり、訪問者が利用時に弊社のサイトをどのように巡回しているかを把握することができます。弊社が利用する個別分析クッキーやその識別方法に関する詳細はaboutcookies.codemasters.comで読むことができます。弊社はこの情報で個人を識別することはできませんが、お客様が個人識別情報をサイトに提供することを選択した場合には、この情報をクッキーに保存されたデータにリンクさせることができます。

2011年プライバシー及び電子保護(改正)規定で改定された2003年プライバシー及び電子通信に関する欧州連合(EU)指令では、クッキーはウェブサイト利用者の識別認証を含む多くの活動における「正当かつ有用なツール」と認定されています。同EU指令は、ウェブサイトがクッキーを利用する場合、利用者に通知することと(弊社はここでまさにそうした通知を行っています!)、クッキーの利用法に関する多少の情報提供を行うことを義務づけています。

お客様は www.allaboutcookies.org でこの件に関するより詳しい情報を閲覧できます。最後に、同EU指令はウェブサイトに対し、利用者が自身のコンピューター設定の変更でクッキーを拒否できることを利用者に認知させるよう義務づけています。お客様はインターネットのブラウザーの機能を使って、すべてのクッキーを拒否する、またはクッキーについて通知するよう設定できます。この設定方法について参考情報はwww.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/で提供されています。

お客様がクッキーを拒否するよう自身のブラウザー設定を変更しない限り、弊社のシステムではお客様が弊社のウェブサイトに最初にアクセスした際にクッキーが提供されます。ただし、お客様はクッキーを使わなければ弊社のウェブサイトが正しく動作しないことを認知する必要があり、弊社はお客様にクッキーを利用可能な設定にすることを推奨します。

アカウント名に関するコードマスターズの指針

コードマスターズのアカウント、オンラインゲーム、サービス、キャラクター、チーム名またはオブジェクトの表示名を選択する場合、使用が不適切な名称として下記の制限が課されることにご注意ください。

  1. 歴史的または宗教的に重大な名称
  2. 麻薬関連の物質、文化または器具に関する一般名または示唆
  3. 性的に露骨、中傷的、わいせつ、人種もしくは民族蔑視的な名称または俗語
  4. 世界的に人気の高い製品、物品、制作物またはサービスの登録商標名
  5. コードマスターズ、その従業員、提携事業者や外部代理業者にとって害悪、偽物もしくは模倣に相当する可能性が高い名称、または当該組織もしくはその従業員に対する中傷や名誉棄損に相当する、もしくはその恐れがある名称
  6. コードマスターズのゲーム内の人物またはキャラクターの偽物または模倣になる名称
  7. 上記のあらゆる条件の文字を変えたものまたは類似する名称

コードマスターズの特定のオンラインゲームでは、お客様がゲーム内の店舗でお金を支払ってお客様の1つまたは複数のキャラクターが名称を変更できる場合があります。こうした名称変更を行う場合でも、上記の指針は適用されます。コードマスターズが上記の指針により店舗で購入したキャラクター名称を変更する場合でも、購入価格の返金は行われません。

名称指針の適用

お客様の表示名またはゲーム内キャラクターが上記名称規定に違反している場合、コードマスターズのアカウントサポートチームは下記の権利を留保します。

より適切な代替名称に変更する。コードマスターズは変更されたキャラクター名のさらなる変更に関する協議は行いません。コードマスターズのアカウントサポートチームの判断は最終決定となります。

事前通知なしに、お客様のアカウントを一時的に利用停止または恒久的に利用禁止とする。

Codemasters Terms of Service for applications downloaded for iOS devices through the Apple Store

 

1.1                This is a legal agreement between you and The Codemasters Software Company Limited ("Codemasters", or "we").

1.2                The games, products and services (collectively, “Applications”), including any updates of such Applications, that we provide to you via mobile application stores (each “the Store”), operated by Apple, Amazon, Google, Facebook and/or Samsung (each, as applicable, the "Store Operator"), are subject to the following Terms of Service ("Terms of Service"). We reserve the right to modify and update these Terms of Service at any time with or without notice to you. Such modifications and updates shall be effective upon your first use of the Application(s) after Codemasters makes them available for your review. These Terms of Service are in addition to and do not replace the End User Licence Agreement that accompany a download of a Codemasters' game (the "EULA") from the Store.

1.3                Users are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms of Service. The most current version of the Terms of Service can be reviewed by clicking on the "Terms of Service" hypertext link on the Store. If you do not agree to these Terms of Service or any changes or updates, your only remedy is not to use the Application. Your continued use of the Application after a change or update has been made to the Terms of Service will constitute your acceptance of such change or update.

1.4                If you violate our Terms of Service, we may issue you a warning about the violation, or we may choose to immediately terminate or suspend any and all accounts that you have established. You acknowledge that Codemasters is not required to provide you notice before terminating or suspending your account, but it may choose to do so.

1.5                Codemasters reserves the right to deny, in its sole discretion, any user access to the Application(s) without notice for any or no reason (including, without limitation, for violation of these Terms of Service).

2.                   Setting Up Your User Account

2.1                If any of the Applications require you to open an account, you must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information (including your email address) as prompted by the applicable registration form. If you access any of the Applications through Facebook, your account will automatically be completed with your Facebook ID, your Facebook user display name and your Game Centre ID.

2.2               You may also be asked to choose a password and a user/account name. You may not use a login name or Game Centre ID that is used by someone else, is vulgar, offensive or otherwise violates (as determined by Codemasters in our sole discretion) any applicable Codemasters or game specific naming policy, infringes any trademark or other proprietary rights of others, or is used in any way that violates the Terms of Service.

2.3               You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify Codemasters immediately of any unauthorised use or theft of your account or any other breach of security (and to provide properly documented evidence as reasonably requested by Codemasters).

2.4               We will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or otherwise accessing your account, either with or without your knowledge. However, you will be liable for losses incurred by Codemasters or another party due to someone else using your account or password. You may not use anyone else's account at any time.

3.                   Security

3.1                Your membership or subscription is personal to you. You may not share the account with anyone else, except that if you are a parent or guardian, you may permit one (1) minor child to use your account when not in use by you. You acknowledge and agree that your account details may not be transferred (whether for monetary consideration or not) to anyone else. Any distribution or transfer by you of your account name and password will result in cancellation of your subscription without refund and additional charges based on unauthorised use.

3.2               Although Applications or Store Operators may offer a feature that allows you to "remember" your password and thereby bypass the password protection, this feature makes it possible for third parties to access your account and user name. Use of this password bypass feature and any consequences thereof will be at your own risk.

3.3               Codemasters will take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure the security of your account and information provided by you in relation to your use of the Applications. Codemasters will comply with all relevant requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all user information provided either by you or the relevant Store Operator in connection with your account or use of the Applications.

3.4               You understand that system specifications necessary to access Applications may continuously evolve over time. Accordingly, Codemasters reserves the right to modify and/or increase the system specifications necessary to access the Application(s) at any time and without prior notice.

4.                   POINTS

4.1                You may obtain in-game currency (“Points”) for use in connection with an Application, either by making progress within the Application or through purchasing Points from the Store. You hereby agree to pay any and all charges incurred by the purchase of Points from your account, including taxes, in accordance with these Terms of Service and the billing terms for access to the Store that are in effect at the time that the charge becomes payable.

4.2               These points may be used, at Codemasters' discretion, to exchange for virtual goods, services and improvements within an Application. Points are not your personal property and have no monetary value. Codemasters and/or the Store Operator may restrict or terminate your ability to acquire or redeem Points at its sole discretion and you acknowledge you have no rights in, or to any points whether these are related to your account or not.

4.3               Codemasters and/or the Store Operator reserve the right to delete Points from your account for any reason, including, without limitation, your failure to comply with this Agreement.

4.4               Codemasters and/or the Store Operator reserve the right to discontinue, modify or remove from your account any services, virtual goods or improvements offered by Codemasters and such services, virtual goods or improvements offered by Codemasters in exchange for Points may be discontinued, modified or removed from your account at any time in its sole and absolute discretion.

4.5               Codemasters and/or the Store Operator may discontinue the Points program at any time, and Codemasters and/or the Store Operator has no obligation to continue making offers available for the redemption of Points. Points are non-transferable and non-exchangeable, and any purported transfer or exchange of Points with an entity other than the Store Operator is null and void. The Store Operator may restrict the award or use of Points based on your country of residence or other factors.

5.                   Fees Charged by Third-Party Sites

5.1                Codemasters and/or the Store Operator may provide links to other web sites. Some of these web sites may charge separate fees. Codemasters may also provide access to third-party vendors who provide content, goods and/or services on the Internet. Any separate charges or obligations you incur in your dealings with these third parties are your responsibility. Codemasters makes no representation or warranty regarding any content, goods and/or services provided by any third-party.

6.                   Limitations On Your Use Of The APPLICATION

6.1                Your licence to use the Application is limited by these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy and the End User Licence Agreement ("EULA") which you will have been required to accept prior to downloading any of our Applications from the Store. All software made available to download or otherwise to access the Application (the "Software") is the copyrighted work of Codemasters and/or its licensors. For any Software made available to download or otherwise access the Application which is not accompanied by or otherwise covered by the EULA, Codemasters hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited scope licence to use the Software solely for the purpose of viewing and using the Application and for no other purpose whatsoever.

6.2               You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, adapt, translate, transfer, buy, auction, rent, lease, loan or sell any game assets (including, without limitation, your account, characters, housing, items, credits, currency, coin or any other virtual in-game items or other materials appearing in or generated by the Application), information, software, products or services obtained from the Application, without the express written consent of Codemasters. You hereby acknowledge and agree that you have no proprietary interest in any account, characters, housing, items, credits, currency, coin or any other virtual in-game items or any other materials appearing in or generated by the Application. You may not use any software or hardware that reduces the number of users directly accessing or using the Applications. You further agree not to create or provide any means other than through the Store by which Codemasters' Applications may be accessed – for example, through mirror sites or server emulators.

6.3               As a condition of your use of the Application, you will not use the Application for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by the terms, conditions, and notices included in these Terms of Service or the EULA. You may not use the Application in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the operation of the Store, any Codemasters server, the network(s) connected to any Codemasters server, or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of any Application. You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any services, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any Codemasters server, the Store or to any of the Applications, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Applications. You may not reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any Software, including any proprietary communications protocol used by such Software.

7.                   Rules Of Conduct

7.1                The Applications may contain e-mail services, bulletin board services, chat areas (text and voice), news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, photo albums, file cabinets and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with others (the "Communication Services"). You agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and, when applicable, related to the particular Communication Service. Codemasters has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, Codemasters reserves the right to review materials posted to the Communication Services and to remove any materials at any time, without notice, for any reason and in its sole discretion. Codemasters reserves the right to terminate or suspend your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time, without notice, for any reason whatsoever. You acknowledge that chats, postings, conferences and other communications by users are not controlled or endorsed by Codemasters, and such communications shall not be considered reviewed, screened or approved by Codemasters. Statements made in forums, conferences, bulletin boards and chats reflect only the views of their authors. Codemasters specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Services. Managers and hosts are not authorised Codemasters spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of Codemasters.

7.2               You acknowledge and agree that your communications with other users via the Communications Services are public and not private communications, and that you have no expectation of privacy concerning your use of these Communications Services. You acknowledge that personal information that you communicate on the Communications Services may be seen and used by others and result in unsolicited communications; therefore, we strongly encourage you not to disclose any personal information about yourself in your public communications on the Application. Codemasters is not responsible for information that you choose to communicate to other users via the Communications Services, or for the actions of other users.

7.3               Codemasters reserves the right at all times to disclose any information or materials found on the Communications Services as Codemasters deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any such information or materials, in whole or in part, in Codemasters' sole discretion.

7.4               In furtherance of the foregoing, and by way of example and not as a limitation, you agree that you may not access or use the Applications and/or related Communication Services, in order to:

7.4.1                Use such Applications in connection with surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, junk email, spamming, unsolicited messages (whether commercial or otherwise) or distributed denial of service attacks;

7.4.2                Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (including but not limited to rights of privacy and publicity) of others;

7.4.3                Publish, post, upload, transmit, distribute or disseminate Content that is harmful, abusive, vulgar, sexually explicit, defamatory, libellous, obscene, infringing, embarrassing, unwanted, invasive of another's right of privacy or publicity, hateful or racially, ethnically or, in a reasonable person's view, otherwise offensive or objectionable;

7.4.4                Use, upload, transmit, distribute or otherwise make available any material or information, including images or photographs, which are made available through such Applications in any manner that infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other right of any party (including rights of privacy or publicity);

7.4.5                Upload files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, corrupted files or data, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of the Application or other users' computer;

7.4.6                Except as expressly authorised by Codemasters, advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any purpose, unless the Application specifically allows such messages;

7.4.7                Falsify, delete or disable any copyright management information, such as author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;

7.4.8               Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Applications. For example, disrupting the flow of chat in chat rooms with vulgar language, abusiveness, hitting the return key repeatedly, inputting excessively large images so the screen goes by too fast to read, use of excessive SHOUTING (all caps) in an attempt to disturb other users, "spamming," or flooding (continuous posting repetitive text), are prohibited;

7.4.9                Collect in any way personal information about others, including e-mail addresses, or use such information to send unsolicited emails;

7.4.10            Violate any applicable laws or regulations, or promote or encourage any illegal activity including, without limitation, hacking, cracking or distribution of counterfeit software, or cheats or hacks for the Applications or the Software;

7.4.11             Impersonate or create a false identity (including but not limited to identities such as a celebrity or Codemasters representative) for the purpose of misleading others;

7.4.12             Use, download or otherwise copy or provide (whether or not for a fee) to a person or entity any directory of users of such Applications or other user or usage information or any portion thereof;

7.4.13             Attempt to get a password, other account information, or other private information from a member or any other user of such Applications;

7.4.14             Improperly use in-game support or complaint buttons or make false reports to Codemasters administrators;

7.4.15             Use, develop or distribute "auto" software programs, "macro" software programs or other "cheat utility" software programs or applications in violation of the applicable Licence Agreements;

7.4.16             Use a bulletin board or other Communications Service in any manner other than for personal communication as an individual user (i.e. not as a corporation or other entity);

7.4.17             Use the Applications or Software to resell or make any commercial use of Codemasters’ websites, Applications or Software, or otherwise commercially exploit the same, without the prior express written consent of Codemasters;

7.4.18            Use the Applications for fraudulent transactions including, without limitation, in-game virtual transactions; or

7.4.19             Sell, buy, or transfer access to your account.

7.5               You will not exploit, distribute or publicly communicate any game error, miscue or bug which gives an unintended advantage.

7.6               Where applicable each user will either select a character name or allow Codemasters to automatically select a character name at random. Users may form "guilds" and such guilds will be required to choose a name for such guild. Whether users create a character name, create a guild, or otherwise create a label that can be used by players of Codemasters' games, users will abide by the following guidelines contained in these Terms of Service. Users will not use a name which (a) belongs to another person with the intent to impersonate that person; (b) contains, or is substantially similar to a trademark or service mark, whether registered or not; (c) that incorporates a ‘swear' word or is otherwise offensive, vulgar, obscene, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (d) belongs to a popular culture figure, celebrity or media person; (e) belongs to any religious figure or deity; (f) comprises gibberish; (g) in any way infringes these Terms of Service.

8.                  User Content

8.1               By "Content," we mean the software, communications, images, sounds, user Facebook IDs, Facebook user display names, Game Centre IDs and all the material and information you see on the Applications, whether provided by Codemasters or by users of the Application. Codemasters does not pre-screen all Content. You bear the entire risk of the completeness, accuracy or usefulness of Content found on the Application.

8.2               Strong or vulgar language, crude or explicit sexual references, discussions of illegal drugs, and hate speech are always inappropriate Content for the Applications. Content standards may vary depending on the type of game you are playing and the expectations of the community. Some game play and chat rooms may involve use of stronger language than others.

8.3               Codemasters representatives may monitor your communications through the Applications. But we cannot monitor all of the Content on the Applications, and we do not attempt to do so. If you encounter something you find objectionable and in violation of these Terms of Service or the applicable Licence Agreement, you can report it to the game support or community relations contact for the area in which the incident occurred. Codemasters does not endorse, approve, or pre-screen any Content that you or other third parties communicate on the Applications. Codemasters does not assume any responsibility or liability for Content that is generated by members or other guests on the Applications.

8.4               Codemasters and its designees shall have the right, but not the obligation, in their sole discretion to edit, refuse to post, or remove any Content posted in any Application. Without limiting the foregoing, Codemasters and its designees shall have the right to remove any Content that is in violation of the provisions hereof or otherwise objectionable.

8.5               You acknowledge and agree that all characters created and items acquired and developed as a result of game play are part of the Application and applicable game Software and are the sole property of Codemasters and/or its licensors. You acknowledge that: (i) such Applications and Software permit access to Content that is protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other proprietary rights owned by Codemasters, and/or its licensors (collectively, "Rights"), and (ii) these Rights are valid and protected in all media existing now or later developed, and (iii) except as is explicitly provided otherwise, your use of Content shall be governed by the copyright laws of England and Wales and other applicable laws. You agree that you may upload or otherwise transmit on or through the Application only Content that is not subject to any third-party Rights, or Content in which any holder of Rights has given express authorization for distribution on the Application. If and to the extent you are deemed to have retained, under applicable law, any right, title or interest in or to any portion of the Content, you hereby transfer, grant, convey, assign and relinquish solely and exclusively to Codemasters and/or its licensors all of your right, title and interest in and to the Content, without reservation and without additional consideration, under applicable patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark and other similar laws or rights, in perpetuity, and in the alternative to the extent such assignment is ineffective under applicable law, you hereby grant to Codemasters and/or its licensors, their successors and assigns, the sole and exclusive, irrevocable, sublicensable, transferable, worldwide, paid-up licence to reproduce, fix, adapt, modify, translate, reformat, create derivative works from, manufacture, introduce into circulation, publish, distribute, sell, license, sublicense, transfer, rent, lease, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, or provide access to electronically, broadcast, communicate to the public by telecommunication, display, perform, enter into computer memory, and use and practice the Content all modified and derivative works thereof, all portions and copies thereof in any form, all inventions, designs, and marks embodied therein, and all patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark and other intellectual property rights thereto, and/or to incorporate the same in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, you hereby waive any moral rights you may have in the Content.

9.                   Newsletters

9.1                By subscribing to our newsletter(s), subscribers understand they may receive periodic information regarding current and future Applications offered by Codemasters. In addition, such subscribers may be automatically entered into future contests and sweepstakes for subscribers as long as they meet the applicable eligibility requirements, and also agree to all rules and conditions of those contests and sweepstakes. You may unsubscribe from any of these services at any time by following the procedures made available with the applicable services.

10.               Ownership

10.1            The Applications, including, without limitation, all Software and Content, contain copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information (including, without limitation, images, photographs, animations, video, audio, music, text, and "applets" incorporated into the Software and character data). The entire contents of the Applications and each area contained therein are copyright protected as a collective work under the laws of England and Wales. Codemasters owns the copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content. You acknowledge that Codemasters, and/or its licensors remain the owners of all right, title, and interest, including copyright and other intellectual property rights, in and to all materials posted on the Applications by Codemasters and derivative works thereof, and that you do not acquire any of those ownership rights by downloading or otherwise accessing such materials.

11.                Jurisdictional Issues and Export Control Laws

11.1             The Applications are provided by Codemasters from its offices within the United Kingdom. Codemasters makes no representation that Software and other materials available through the Applications are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who choose to access the Applications from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

11.2             You agree to abide by applicable export control laws and not to transfer, by electronic transmission or otherwise, any Content or any Software or other materials subject to restrictions under such laws to a national destination prohibited by such laws, without first obtaining, and then complying with, any requisite government authorisation.

12.                Termination of Account

12.1             Codemasters and/or the Store Operator has the right to terminate or suspend, and you have the right to cancel, your account(s) at any time. You understand and agree that, except as expressly provided by law, the cancellation of your account is your sole right and remedy with respect to any dispute with Codemasters. This includes, but is not limited to, any dispute related to, or arising out of: (1) these Terms of Service or our enforcement or application of these Terms of Service; (2) the Applications available through the Store or any change in such content; or (3) your ability to access and/or use the Applications.

12.2            You can cancel your account(s) or an Application by following the procedures made available with the applicable service. In the event that your account is terminated, suspended or cancelled, no refund will be granted; no Points will be credited to you or converted to cash or other form of reimbursement, and you will have no further access to your account or anything associated with it. If your account is terminated or suspended by Codemasters, Codemasters shall have the right to terminate or suspend any of your other account(s).

13.                Service Availability

13.1             We do not guarantee that the Store and/or any Application will be available at all times, in all countries and/or geographic locations, or at any given time or that the Store will continue to offer particular Applications for any particular length of time. We reserve the right to end any Applications without notice, at our sole discretion. If the Applications are terminated, then no Points will be credited to you or converted to cash or other form of reimbursement, and you will have no further access to your account or anything associated with it.

14.                Links to Third-Party Sites

14.1             Links from the Application or the Store to third party sites are not controlled by Codemasters and may collect data or solicit personal information from you. To the maximum extent permissible by law, Codemasters is not responsible for such linked sites, Content, business practices or privacy policies, or for the collection, use or disclosure of any information those sites may collect. The inclusion of any link does not imply an endorsement by Codemasters or the Store Operator of such linked sites.

15.                Disclaimer of Warranty; Limitation of Liability

15.1             To the maximum extent allowed by law, neither Codemasters nor its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors, stockholders, employees, licensors, distributors, sublicensees, agents or subcontractors (collectively, the "Codemasters Parties") warrant any connection to, transmission over, or results or use of, any network connection or facilities provided (or failed to be provided) through the Applications. You are responsible for assessing your own computer and transmission network requirements and evaluating the results to be obtained therefrom.

15.2            You expressly agree that the use of the Application and the internet is at your sole risk. The Application and Software, and any other third-party services and products such as the Store, are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis for your use, without warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, unless such warranties or conditions are legally incapable of exclusion. Codemasters provides the Applications on a commercially reasonable basis and does not warrant that you will be able to access or use the Applications at times or locations of your choosing. The Codemasters Parties assume no responsibility for any damages suffered by you, including, but not limited to, loss of data, game play, items or characters from delays, non-delivery, errors, system down time, incorrect delivery or interruptions caused by the Codemasters Parties, or by your or any other user's own errors and/or omissions.

15.3            You acknowledge and agree that to the maximum extent permissible by law the Codemasters Parties are not liable for any act or failure to act by them or any other person regarding conduct, communication or content on the Application or use of the Software. You acknowledge and agree that your sole and exclusive remedy for any dispute with Codemasters is to stop using the service, and to cancel your account(s). In no case shall the liability of the Codemasters Parties to you exceed the amount that you paid for the Application giving rise to any such liability. In no case shall the Codemasters Parties be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, punitive or consequential damages arising from your use of the Application or Software, the internet or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the Application or interactions with Codemasters. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, the liability of Codemasters and the Codemasters Parties shall be limited to the fullest extent permitted by law. Codemasters does not endorse, warrant or guarantee any third-party product or service offered through the Store or the Store Operator and will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services.

15.4            The Codemasters Parties make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published as part of the Application for any purpose.

15.5            The documents and related graphics published in relation to the Application could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Codemasters Parties may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or service(s) described in these Terms of Service at any time.

16.                General

16.1             These Terms of Service and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

16.2            Codemasters may assign these Terms of Service, in whole or in part, at any time. Codemasters' performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in these Terms of Service is in derogation of Codemasters' right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Application or information provided to or gathered by Codemasters with respect to such use.

16.3            You agree to indemnify and hold Codemasters harmless from any claim, demand, or damage, including reasonable attorneys' fees, asserted by any third-party due to or arising out of your use of or conduct in relation to the Applications.

16.4            If any part of these Terms of Service are determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty, disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of these Terms of Service shall continue in effect.

16.5            These Terms of Service, including the documents expressly incorporated by reference, constitute the entire agreement between you and Codemasters with respect to the Applications and such agreements supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications, whether electronic, oral or written, between you and Codemasters with respect to the Applications.

16.6            You represent that you have not relied on any such communications in choosing to accept these Terms of Service. A printed version of these Terms of Service and of any notices given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. Codemasters' failure to enforce at any time any of the provisions of these Terms of Service or related Licence Agreements shall in no way be construed to be a present or future waiver of such provisions, nor in any way affect the right of any party to enforce each and every such provision thereafter. The express waiver by Codemasters of any provision, condition or requirement of these Terms of Service or related Licence Agreements shall not constitute a waiver of any future obligation to comply with such provision, condition or requirement.

16.7            Notwithstanding anything else in this Agreement, no default, delay or failure to perform on the part of Codemasters shall be considered a breach of this Agreement if such default, delay or failure to perform is shown to be due to causes beyond the reasonable control of Codemasters. All notices given by you or required under these Terms of Service shall be in writing and addressed to: The Codemasters Software Company Limited, P.O. Box 6, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV47 2ZT, United Kingdom. Codemasters may give notice to you by means of a general notice on the Application, electronic mail to your e-mail address on record in Codemasters' account information, or by written communication sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, or overnight courier to your address on record in Codemasters' account information.


END USER LICENCE AGREEMENT ("EULA")

Important - read carefully

The accompanying Application for your smart phone and/or tablet device (which includes mobile software program, the media and related documentation in printed or electronic form) which you have accessed via mobile application stores (the "Store") operated by Apple, Amazon, Facebook, Google and/or Samsung (each, as applicable, the "Store Operator") is licensed to you on the terms set forth below, which constitutes a legal agreement between you and the Codemasters Software Company Limited ("Codemasters"). Codemasters are solely responsible for the Application and its content. By installing or otherwise using the Application, you agree to be legally bound by the terms of this agreement with Codemasters. If you do not agree to the terms of this agreement, you are not authorised to use the program and you should remove the Application from any devices on which you have installed the Application.

1.                   The Application is protected by the copyright laws of England, international copyright treaties and conventions and other laws. The program is licensed, and not sold, and this agreement confers no title or ownership to the Application or any copy thereof.

2.                  LIMITED USE LICENCE. Codemasters grants you the non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right and licence to use the Application on any iOS device including without limitation an iPhone, iPod touch or iPad (“Apple Device”) that you own or control and as permitted by the usage rules set forth in the Apple Store terms of service.

3.                  OWNERSHIP. All intellectual property rights in and to the Application (including but not limited to video, audio and other content incorporated therein) and title to any and all copies thereof are owned by Codemasters or its licensors, and you receive no right or interest therein other than the limited licence in paragraph 2 hereof.

4.                  YOU SHALL NOT:

(i)          Copy the Application;

(ii)        Sell, rent, lease, license, distribute or otherwise transfer or make available to any other person the Application, in whole or in part, or use the Application or any part thereof in any commercial context;

(iii)      Reverse engineer, derive source code, modify, decompile, disassemble, or create derivative works of the Application, in whole or in part; or

(iv)      Remove, disable or circumvent any proprietary notices or labels contained on or within the Application.

5.                  MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT. You agree that Apple, Inc. (“Apple”) has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the Application.

6.                  WARRANTIES. No warranty of merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement, and no other representations or claims of any kind shall be binding on or obligate Codemasters.

7.                  PRODUCT CLAIMS. You agree that Apple are not responsible for addressing any of your claims, or the claims of any third party, relating to the Application or your possession and/or use of the Application, including, but not limited to: (i) product liability claims; (ii) any claim that the Application fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirements; and (iii) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation.

8.                  INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS: You agree that, in the event of any third party claim that the Application or your use or possession of the Application infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights we, and not Apple, will be solely responsible for the investigation, defence, settlement and discharge of any such intellectual property infringement claim.

9.                  LIMITATION ON DAMAGES. In no event will Codemasters be liable for special, incidental or consequential damages resulting from possession, use or malfunction of the Application or associated activities, including damages to property, loss of goodwill, computer failure or malfunction and, to the extent permitted by law, damages for personal injuries, even if Codemasters has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Codemasters’ liability shall not exceed the actual price paid for the licence to use the Application. Some states/countries do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts and/or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and/or exclusion or limitation of liability may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Should the Application fail to conform to any applicable warranty, you may notify the Store Operator and receive a refund of the price paid for the Application. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Store Operator will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever in respect of the Application.

10.               TERMINATION. Without prejudice to any other rights of Codemasters, this Agreement will terminate automatically if you fail to comply with its terms and conditions. In such event, you must destroy all copies of the Application and all of its component parts.

11.                INJUNCTION. Because Codemasters would be irreparably damaged if the terms of this Agreement were not specifically enforced, you agree that Codemasters shall be entitled, without bond, other security or proof of damages, to appropriate equitable remedies with respect to breaches of this Agreement, in addition to such other remedies as Codemasters may otherwise have under applicable laws.

12.               INDEMNITY. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Codemasters, its partners, affiliates, contractors, officers, directors, employees, agents and the Store Operator harmless from all damages, losses and expenses arising directly or indirectly from your acts and omissions to act in using the Application pursuant to the terms of this Agreement.

13.               LEGAL COMPLIANCE. You represent and warrant that: (i) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and (ii) you are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

14.               THIRD PARTY BENEFICIARY: You acknowledge and agree that Apple, and Apple’s subsidiaries, are third party beneficiaries of this EULA, and that, upon your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this EULA, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce this EULA against you as a third party beneficiary thereof.

15.               MISCELLANEOUS. This Agreement represents the complete agreement concerning this licence between the parties and supersedes all prior agreements and representations between them. We reserve the right to modify this Agreement at any time, and notify you accordingly. Your continued use of the Application will signify your acceptance of any such changes to this Agreement. If any provision of this Agreement is held to be unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be reformed only to the extent necessary to make it enforceable and the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall not be affected. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If you have any questions concerning this licence, you may contact Codemasters at:

The Codemasters Software Company Limited,

PO Box 6,
Leamington Spa,

Warwickshire

CV47 2ZT

United Kingdom
Tel +44 1926 814 132

Fax +44 1926 817 595

Email: codem@codemasters.com